2018 SHORE CONFERENCE FOOTBALL PREVIEW By Mike Ready

2018 SHORE CONFERENCE FOOTBALL PREVIEW

By Mike Ready

 

JERSEY SPORTING NEWS PRESEASON TOP 10

  1. Red Bank Catholic
  2. Saint John Vianney
  3. Mater Dei
  4. Brick Township
  5. Rumson-Fair Haven
  6. Long Branch
  7. Manasquan
  8. Manalapan
  9. Jackson Memorial
  10. Middletown North

TEAMS TO WATCH: Freehold, Middletown South, Freehold Township, Brick Memorial, Wall, Toms River North, Barnegat, Shore Regional, Donovan Catholic, Holmdel and Point Boro

*TEAMS LISTED IN PREDICTED ORDER OF FINISH*

AMERICAN DIVISION

MANALAPAN: 2017 record (11-1, 6-0) first Class A North, lost to South Brunswick 18-14 in CJG V final OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Pro/Multiple I DEFENSIVE FORMATION: 3-4 RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS: (4) RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS: (6) KEY RETURNING PLAYERS: Tom Pearce (LB/FB – OUT FOR THE SEASON,KNEE), Dale Sieczkowski (Sr. LB/RB), DaShon Taylor (Sr. DE/TE), Alan Pressler (Sr. DE/TE), Alex Claro (Sr. LB/TE), Nick Cavallaro (Jr. OL/DL), Justin Reilly (Jr. DB/RB), Matt Kovocs (Jr. OL/DL) KEY NEWCOMERS: Kyle Spilsbury (Sr. WR/DB), Lou Marzo (Sr. WR), Nick Holowach (Sr. OT/DE), Nick Marzo (Sr. S), John Schoenhaus (Sr. DB), Tyler Ciemnieki (Sr. FB/LB),  Tyler Bottone (Sr. RB/LB), Charlie Poulucci (Jr. G/LB), Ron White (Sr. RB/DB), Sean Kelley (Jr. QB)

  FREEHOLD TOWNSHIP: 2017 record (8-3, 4-2) third Class A North, lost to Manalapan 63-22 in CJG V semifinal OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Multiple Spread DEFENSIVE FORMATION: 4-2-5 RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS: (6) RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS: (3) KEY RETURNING STARTERS: Nick Reardon (Sr. QB), John Manfre (Sr. WR/DB), Gaven Ferraro (Sr. RB/LB), Max Pirozzi (Sr. C/LB), Anthony Simonelli (Sr. WR/DB), John Ferguson (Sr. OT/DE), Nic Nasso (Jr. RB/LB), Jarrid Markowitz (Jr. OG/DE), Michael Woods (Sr. WR/DB), Colin Taptich (Sr. K) KEY NEWCOMERS: Kyle Von Nessen (Sr. WR/OLB), David Jolly (Sr. WR/DB), Joe Totorici (Jr. OT/DT), Lorenzo Pantano  (Sr. OG/DT), Mike Ruegger (Sr. LB), Jake Mollica (OT/DE), Brendan Doel (Jr. QB/WR/DB), Rob Walicky (Sr. OG/DT), Andre  Douyon (Sr. OT/DE), Sean Fiolek (Sr. LB), Jake Cancela (Jr. WR/DB), Zach Barilika (Sr. WR/LB), Ryan Tanner (Sr. WR/OLB), Ryan O’Donoghue (Jr. OLB), Matt Levine (Jr. RB/DB)

MIDDLETOWN SOUTH: (5-5, 4-2) third Class B North, lost 20-0 to Long Branch in CJG IV first round OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Triple Option DEFENSIVE FORMATION: 3-4 RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS:  Tom Mielnikiewicz (Jr. LT), Brady Smith (Sr. RG), Joe Dellavalle (Sr. LG), T.J. Latore (Jr. C), Nick Bonafiglio (Jr. RT), Matt Tardy (Sr. TE/FB), Connor Ard (Jr. WR) RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS:  Vincent Condito (Jr. DT), Matt Krelin (OLB/WR), Matt Tardy (ILB), Chris Lotito (Jr. DB) KEY NEWCOMERS: Ian Rahill (So. OL/DL), Gavin Goldbaum (Sr. OL/DL/FB), Luke Albrect (So. DB/WR), Dennis Brown (Sr. DB/WR), James Petrillo (Sr. RB/DB), Kenny McCarthy (Sr. RB/OLB), Joe Stanzione (So. OL), Brendan Bigos (So. OL), Chris Flelmming (Sr. RB/WR/DB), Dylan Walling (Sr. FB/LB), Trevor Brey (Sr. QB), Tyler Cuccia (Jr. QB), Oscar Cruz (Jr. WR)

TOMS RIVER NORTH: 2017 record (1-9, 1-6) last Class A South OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Spread DEFENSIVE FORMATION: 3-4 RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS:  Stavon Drew (Sr. OL), Nick Renda (Sr. OL), Dan Crow (Sr. OL), Dominic Jacob (Jr. WR), Will Marsh (Sr. H-Back), Dashawn Wilder (Sr. WR) RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS:  C.J. Niedzielski (Jr. DL), Tom Monica (Sr. DL), Jordan Johnson (Sr. LB), Vinnie Palmieri (Jr. LB) KEY NEWCOMERS: Jarrod Pruitt (So. RB/DB), Najae Hallenbeck (Jr. OL), Aaron Craig (Sr. WR), Cross Conlin (Jr. OL – transfer from Florida), Ray Carlson (Jr. DB), Joe Romeo (Sr. LB), John O’Donnell (LB), Sergio Borda (Jr. DB), Matt Spalletta (DB), Jake Kazanowsky (So. QB), Jordan Grey (So.RB), Zach Goodale (So. WR), Zach Browne (So. WR), Jake Szigeti (DL), Myron Ford (Jr. DL), Bryce Pruitt (So. DB)

CENTRAL REGIONAL: 2017 record (7-3, 6-1) tied for first Class A South, lost to Hammonton 21-6 in SJG IV first round OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Multiple I DEFENSIVE FORMATION: 3-4 RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS:  Darius Martorano (Sr. WR), Derric Esporrin (Sr. OL), Raul Rivera (Sr. OL), Nick Provenzano (Sr. OL), Joe Fowler (Sr. QB) RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS:  Troy Warren (Sr. DL), Cody Anderson (Sr. MLB), Austin MaClemmy (Sr. OLB), Jadyn Harris (Sr. MLB), KEY NEWCOMERS: Isaiah Johnston (Sr. RB/DB), Danny Taris (So. TE/LB), Brandon Mongomery (So. WR), Michael Prasad (So. WR), Nick Sura (So. QB), Pete Rahejen (Jr. OL/DL)

HOWELL: 2017 record (9-2, 5-1) second Class A North, lost to Lenape 63-28 in SJG V semifinal OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Spread DEFENSIVE FORMATION: 4-3 RETURNING STARTERS: Matt Jacobs (Sr. OL/DL), Gerard Urso (Sr. RB/DB) VARSITY RETURNERS: Peter Cantillo (Sr. WR/LB), Brandon Van Bergen (Sr. WR/DB), Jake Hutnick (Sr. WR/DB), Vaughn Meehan (Jr. RB/LB), Brandon Rigins (Jr. OL/DL) KEY NEWCOMERS: Jameson Curto (Sr. OL/DL), Xavier Kelly (Sr. WR/DB), Vin Musico (Sr. WR/DB), Quinn Nelms (Sr. OL/DL), Ernie Onesti (Sr. OL/DL), Joe Berenger (Jr. OL/DL), Jason Caston (Jr. QB/DB), Dom Cavallero (Jr. WR/DB), Eli Guzman (Jr. RB/DB), Mike Cincotta (Jr. WR/DB), Sean Murphy (Jr. WR/DB), Johnny Vuoso (Jr. WR/DB), Fred Mueller (Jr. RB/DL), Justin Wright (Jr. OL/DL), Nick Cerulli (So. RB/LB), Hunter Lino (So. RB/LB)

 

COLONIAL DIVISION

SAINT JOHN VIANNEY: 2017 record (10-1, 6-0) first Class A Central, lost to No. 1 seed DePaul 42-21 in Non Public Group III semifinal OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Spread DEFENSIVE FORMATION: 4-3 RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS: C. J. Hanson (Sr. OT/DT), Paul Liseno (Sr. OG/DT), Andrew McGimpsey (Sr. TE/DE)  RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS:  Jack DeBold (Sr. DB/K), Zarren Stephens (Sr. DB/WR) KEY  NEWCOMERS: Dave Glass (So. OG), John DeFelice (Sr. OT/DL), Jack MacCutchen (Sr. OT), C.J. Duell (Jr. QB - transfer St. Joe’s Prep, Philadelphia), Kavon Chambers (Jr. RB - transfer Central Regional), George Trimarche (Sr. FB/DT), Evan Purty (Jr. WR/DB), Warren Griffifh (Jr. WR/DB), Damon Washington (Sr. DB/RB), Mike Noble (Sr. LB/RB), Jayden Bellamy (Fr. DB/WR), Danny Fiorella (Jr. DT), Matt Mandarino (Jr. DE), Nasiyah Nix (Sr. DE), Julian Young (So. OLB), Jaden Duncan (Sr. OLB - transfer from Colonia), Anthony Brett (Jr. LB), Naron Alston (Jr. LB), Blake Clayton (So. LB)

BRICK: 2017 record (6-5, 5-2) third Class A South, lost 35-28 to Freehold in CJG IV semifinal OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Multiple DEFENSIVE FORMATION: Multiple RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS:  Zack Piscope (Sr. C/DL), John Beveridge (Jr. OG), Cory Englehardt (Sr. TE/DE), Jimmy Lebo (Sr. QB/DB), Cole Groschel (Sr. WR/LB), Joe Carachio (Sr. RB/LB), Richie Tallmadge (Sr. HB/LB), Val Grigorian (Jr. WR), Anthony Prato (Jr. WR/DB) RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS: Christian Malta (Sr. DL), Mike McGuigan (Sr. DB), Dylan DeAlmeida (Sr. LB), Johnny Strich (Sr. DB) KEY NEWCOMERS: Jake Wynkoop (Sr. RB/LB), Anton Svirskyi (Sr. WR/DB), Andre Edgerton (Sr. TE/DE), Jake Weatherspool (Sr. TE/DE), Sean Kalp (Sr. DB), John Costanza (Jr. OL/DE), Max Zdanowicz (Jr. OL/DL), Joey Armooh (Jr. RB/LB), Tyler DeTata (Jr. OL/DL), Damian Bonafide (Sr. DB/WR), Caleb Pellot (Sr. OL), Joe Gorman (Sr. TE/HB), Cali Box (Sr. WR), Dayna Andrews (Sr. DT/OT), Ian Gellner (Jr. OL/DT), Janiere Reeves (Jr. DL), Mekhi Harris (Jr. OL/DL), Darian Newcomb (Fr. OL/DL)

RUMSON-FAIR HAVEN: (10-2, 5-1) second Class A Central, lost 20-15 to Somerville in CJG III final OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Multiple Pro DEFENSIVE FORMATION: 4-2-5 RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS:  Ryan McCann (Sr. OL), Evan Davis (Sr. OL), Ethan Ardalino (Sr. OL), Ian O’Connor (Sr. TE), Alex Maldjian (Sr. RB) RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS: Keegan Woods (Sr. LB), Christian Lanzalotto (Sr. LB), Henry Sullivan (Sr. DL), Joe Affilto  (Sr. DL), Isaac Vernon (Sr. DL), Gordon Forsyth (Jr. DL), Drew Frankle (Jr. DB), Michael Lizotte (Sr. LB) KEY NEWCOMERS OFFENSE: Tim Kelly (Sr. OL), Spencer Short (Sr. OL), Matt Caldwell (Sr. WR), Jackson McCarthy (Sr. WR), Andrew Lawless (Sr. WR), Patrick Jamin (Jr. WR), Owen McLaughlin (Jr. WR), Skylar Smith (Sr. WR), Colin Coles (Jr. QB), Pete Crowley (Jr. RB), Tommy Solano (Sr. RB), John Volker (So. RB), Curtis Factor (Sr. QB), Jack Hennan (Sr. QB), Josh Harmon (So. QB) KEY NEWCOMERS DEFENSE: Ryan Ruane (Jr. DB), Ryan Dupree (Sr. DB), Brooks Brennan (Sr. DB), Agnello Pane (Jr. DB), Liam Horan (Jr. LB), Kenny Rainey (Sr. DL), Von Factor (Jr. DL)

MIDDLETOWN NORTH: (5-5, 2-4) fifth Class B North OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Spread DEFENSIVE FORMATION: 4-2-5 RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS: Sean Glenn (Sr. QB), Connor Robbins (Sr. RB/DE), Anthony Soto (Jr. WR), Aidan Campbell (Sr. WR/FS), Nick DeWise (Sr. WR), Dominick Pianoforte (Sr. OT), David Rodriguez (Sr. OG), Robert Kelly (Jr. OG) RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS:  Stephen Berry (Sr. SS), Alec Zenker (Sr. CB), Joe Cavanagh (Sr. CB) KEY NEWCOMERS: Patrick Connelly (Sr. LB), Steven Holler (Sr. C/DE), Jacob Anderson (Sr. LB), Bryan Tanglao (Sr. CB), Kaden LeTual (OT/DE), Nick Ferreira (Jr. DB), Travis Thompson (Jr. TE/LB), Matt Spencer (Jr. WR/DB), Christian Bracken (Sr. OT/DE), Quentin Soler (So. WR/CB), Eddie Farrell (Jr. RB/LB)

FREEHOLD: 2017 record (8-4, 3-3) fourth Class A North, lost 43-42 to Long Branch in CJG IV final OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Spread DEFENSIVE FORMATION: Stack RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS:  Matt Krauss (Sr. ATH/SS), Quincy Davis (Sr. TE), Jake Hurler (Sr. WR/K), Savion Macon (Sr. WR), Alex Verardi (Sr. OL/DL), Zac Wiles (Sr. OL), Vinny Manning (Sr. OL/DL), Jake Larson (Jr. OL/LB) RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS: Knox Stokes (Sr. LB), Zach Neely (Sr. LB), Danny Belmont (Sr. LB) KEY NEWCOMERS: Sha’Kim Shuler (So. ATH/CB), Makhi Theosmy (Sr. WR/DB), Matt Grady (So. WR/LB)

BRICK MEMORIAL: 2017 record (7-3, 6-1) tied for first Class A South, lost 22-14 to Jackson Memorial in CJG IV first round OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Double Slot Flexbone DEFENSIVE FORMATION: 4-2-5 RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS: Tyler Sindel (Sr. QB), Logan Baxter (Sr. OL), Kyle McBride (Sr. OL), Jasiree Billingsley (Sr. WB/SS), David Baez (Sr. WB), Jeff Lavarin (Sr. WB/CB) Ryan McCombs (WR/K) RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS: Jamison Whaley (Sr. DL), David Baez (Sr. SS), Alex Vonderlinden (Sr. LB) KEY NEWCOMERS: Mike Spanola (Jr. OL/DL), Kris Boyington (Sr. OL/DL), Jeremy Campbell (Jr. DL), T.J. McArthur (So. LB/RB), Graham Harrigan (Sr. WR), C.J. Lavarin (Jr. CB), Sal Lepore (Jr. FS/WB)

 

CONSTITUTIONAL DIVISION

JACKSON MEMORIAL: 2017 record (6-5, 4-3) fourth A South, lost 28-3 to Long Branch in CJG IV semifinal OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Multiple I DEFENSIVE FORMATION: 4-3 KEY RETURNING OFFENSIVE PLAYERS:  Sean Sharo (Sr. C), Leo Shimonovich (Sr. RB/DB), Steve Rodriguez (Jr. RB), Steve Vigliarolo (Sr. WR), Jake McKown (Jr. WR), Colin McCarthy (Jr. OL/DL) RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS:  Hunter Rose (Jr. DL), Chance Benjamin (Sr. LB), Nick Ford (Jr. LB), Collin McCarthy (Jr. DE), Joe Maffei (Sr. OLB), John Ghigna (Sr. S/QB), Chris Richardson (Sr. S/WR), Jack Ford  (Sr. DL), Kole Kalinauskas (Sr. DL) KEY NEWCOMERS: Jaden Persichilli (So. DL), Christian Pellone (Jr. LB/WR), Nick Tolmachewich (Sr. WR), Tyler Brito (Sr. CB), Jerry Russel (Sr. OL), Eric Vilacoba (Sr. OG/DL), Antonio Farias (Jr. OG/DL) Sean Laverty (Jr. OL), Brian Zapata (Jr. LB), Will Towns (So. RB), Wallace Doman (So. S/WR)

WALL: 2017 record (5-6, 1-5) sixth B North, lost 28-13 to Rumson-Fair Haven in CJG III semifinal OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Power Spread DEFENSIVE FORMATION: 3-4 RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS:  Joe Fardella (Sr. OL), Brady Scott (Sr. OL), Ian Ackerman (Jr. OL), Tanner Powers (Sr. TE/LB), Teddy Sharkey (Jr. WR/DB), Dylan Richey (Sr. QB/DB) RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS: Tommy Schneider (Sr. LB), Matt DeSarno (Jr. DB) KEY NEWCOMERS: Casey Larkin (So. RB/DB), Connor Molloy (Sr. DE), Mike Galos (Jr. WR)

LACEY: 2017 record (7-3, 5-2) second B South, lost 22-14 to Lakewood in SJG III first round OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Multiple Pro and Spread DEFENSIVE FORMATION: Multiple Odd Front RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS:  Anthony Krueger (Sr. OT/DE), Shane Richarson  (Sr. C), Cory Gudzak (Sr. HB), Dillon Gudzak (Sr. WR/QB) RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS: Luke Kern (Sr. DE), Quint Kearns (Sr. OLB), Greg Chadwick (Sr. MLB), Mike Kulacik (Jr. WLB), Eric Green (Sr. SS)

LAKEWOOD: 2017 record (6-5, 3-4) fifth in B South, lost 46-25 to Woodrow Wilson in SJG III semifinal OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Shotgun Wing T DEFENSIVE FORMATION: 3-4 RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS: (9) RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS: (3) KEY RETURNERS: Dante Morris (Sr. RB/LB), Tye Pierce (Sr. OL/DL), Sincere Moore (Sr. WR/QB/DB), Eric Rice (OL/DL), Francisco Santillan (Jr. OL/LB), Rodney Wall (Jr. WR/DB), Haaziq Barksdale (So. RB/LB), Kevin Rodriguez (Sr. OL/DL), Kevin Rybakowski (Jr. OL/DL), Eric Torres (Jr. SB/DB), Ja’mar McLeod (Jr. RB/LB) KEY NEWCOMERS: Antonie Cummings (Sr. WR/DB), T.J. Patuzo (Jr. QB/LB), Angel Gonzalez ( So. FB/DL), Gustavo Saavedra (So. FB/LB), Ty’mir Bergstrom (Jr. WR/LB), Josh Gonzalez (Jr. RB/LB)

MARLBORO: 2017 record (3-7, 2-4) fifth in A North OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Pro Style DEFENSIVE FORMATION: 3-4 RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS:  Charlie Marinello (Sr. OT), Alan Volant (Jr. C), Jordan Hanley (Sr. LG), Billy Delaney (Sr. TE/DE), Dontrell Alston (Sr. RB/S) RETURNING DEFENSIVE

 STARTERS: Matthew Budveit (Sr. CB), Vincent Spitalieri (Jr. CB), Malik Carey (Jr. S) KEY NEWCOMERS: Dom Palumbo (Jr. TE/FB/WR/DE), Steven Cassidy (Jr. FB/LB), Paul Damato (Jr. OL/DL)

SOUTHERN: 2017 record (3-7, 3-4) fifth in A South OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Pro Shotgun DEFENSIVE FORMATION: 4-4 RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS: (2) RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS: (4) KEY RETURNING PLAYERS: Liam Anderson (Sr. OL/DL), Joe Guglielmo (Sr. RB/LB), Cole Robinson (Jr. QB/DB), Matt Capporino (Sr. WR/DB), Rob Gunnell (Sr. RB/DB), Dupreme Holland (Sr. RB/DB), Matt Flores (Sr. DL), J.T. Cornelius (Jr. TE/DL), Carmen Deo (Sr. QB), Cole Robinson (Jr. QB/DB), Juste Schneider (Sr. WR/LB), Zach Hem (Sr. WR/DB/P/K), Pat Scully (Sr. RB/LB), Nick Sinatra (Sr. WR/DB) KEY NEWCOMERS: Colby Saxton (Jr. OL/DL), Connor Dombecki (Sr. TE/DL), Josh Echandia (Sr. OL/DL), Jayden Smith (Jr. OL/DL), Luke Galan (Sr. WR/DB)

 

FREEDOM DIVISION

RED BANK CATHOLIC: 2017 record (8-2, 6-0) first Class B North, lost 49-13 to St. Joe’s (Mont.) in NPG III first round OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Multiple Pro DEFENSIVE FORMATION: 6-2 Stack Monster KEY RETURNERS: Kevin Bauman (Jr. TE/DE), John Columbia (Sr. FB/LB), Jaden Key (Sr.WR/CB), Steve Lubischer (Sr. QB/S), Tommy Smith (Sr. OL/DL), Billy Guidetti (Jr. RB/LB), Gino Tartamella (Sr. OLB), Charlie Gordinier (Jr. TE/OLB), Anthony Romano (Sr. FS/WR), Ian Sullivan (Sr. OL/DL), Jack Zenkert (Jr. LB/FB) KEY NEWCOMERS: Kevin Degnan (WR/DB), Elijah Jules (RB/CB), Jake Louro (OL/DL), Nate Mansfield (OL/DL), Ambrose Richards (OL/DL)

LONG BRANCH: 2017 record (9-3, 5-1) second Class B North, beat Freehold 43-42 for CJG IV championship OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Spread/Multiple DEFENSIVE FORMATION: 4-2-5 RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS:  Kevin Cerruti (Sr. LT/DE), Hunter Metzler (Sr. LG/DT), Tracy Taylor (Jr. C), La’Qym Morris (Sr. FB/ILB), Jermain Corbett (Jr. RB/DB), Matt Clarke (Sr. WR) RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS:  Luke Arnold (Sr. ILB), Jah’Kwan Gordon (Jr. Rover), Marc Dennis (Sr. S/QB), Imir Durant (Sr. DT) KEY NEWCOMERS: Jayon Farrar (So. WR), Devyn Blount (Sr. DB), Tyrone Hasting (Sr. DB), Victor Torres (Sr. OL/DL), Billy Levy (Sr. DB), Bobby Lawrence (So. LB/FB), Latrell Bennett (Sr. Rover/DB)

OCEAN: 2017 record (2-8, 0-6) last in Class B North OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Spread DEFENSIVE FORMATION: Multiple 40 RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS:  Robbie Nungesser (Jr. QB), Alex Bryant (Sr. WR/DB), Trebor Pena (Jr. WR/DB), Mike Kircher (Sr. WR), Ryan Moran (Sr. RB/LB), Dino Poniros (Sr. OL) RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS: (6) Mike Gavakis (Jr. LB), Holden Love (Jr. DB), Ahmad Moore (Sr. DB) KEY NEWCOMERS: Joe Didario (Sr. TE/LB), Steve Hagerman (Sr. TE/LB), Brian Lynch (Sr. OL/DL), Hugo Delcarpion (Sr. OL/DL), Tye Brookins (Jr. WR), Brian Fisher (Jr. OL/DL), Ray Nguyen (Jr. OL/DL), Joe Teresi (So. OL/DL), Javy Highland (Jr. RB/LB), Chris Carasia (So. WR/DB)

RED BANK: 2017 record (2-8, 0-6) last Class A Central OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Multiple I DEFENSIVE FORMATION: 4-3 RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS: Kashaun Turner (Sr. DT), Colin Chatto (Sr. LB), Mackai Mickens (Jr. DB/RB), Tyquan Crawford (Jr. LB) RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS: Evin Lawlor (Sr. OT), Zachary Peterson (Jr. OT), Nigel Mitchell (Sr. WR) KEY NEWCOMERS: Nick Ferrogine  (So. LB/RB), Gavin Mahoney (Sr. WR)

TOMS RIVER SOUTH: 2017 record (2-8, 2-5) sixth in Class A South OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Flexbone DEFENSIVE FORMATION: 3-4 RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS: Jorien Harris (Sr. WR), Sam Conover (Sr. RB/DB), Sam Akinolu (Sr. RB), Jack Huber (So. QB) RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS:  Keith Calloway (Sr. DL), Dominic Spedaliere (Sr. LB), Kenny Johnson (Sr. LB), Jorien Harris (Sr. DB) KEY NEWCOMERS: Jalen Hibbert (Sr. RB), Jordan McCormick (Jr. OL), Tyler Popiomitis (So. OL), Shane Coffee (So. OL), Tyler Madeo (So. WR), Justin Bonilla (Sr. DL), Gerry Ferigno (So. LB), Travis Squire (So. DB)

TOMS RIVER EAST: 2017 record (2-8, 1-6) tied for last Class A South OFFENSIVE FORMATION: 2 Back Pistol, DEFENSIVE FORMATION: 3-4 RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS: Liam Meakem (Sr. OL), Joe Gonnello (Sr. OL), Frankie Gianetti (RB) RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS: Mohamad Ahmed (Sr. LB), Steven Carr (Sr. LB), Ray Denisco (Sr. DB), Tommy Grande Jr. (Jr. DB) KEY NEWCOMERS: sophomore Yusef Ahmed, juniors: Vincent Cresho, Nasceem Davis, Michael Goodall, Gennero Guardascione, Anthony Kontogiannis, Alex Smith, Justin Tucker, senior Steven Howard

 

LIBERTY DIVISION

MANASQUAN: 2017 record (7-4, 3-3) fourth Class B North, lost 27-6 to Point Boro in CJG II semifinal OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Pro –I DEFENSIVE FORMATION: 4-3 RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS: (5) RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS: (7) KEY RETURNERS: Art Forman (Sr. OL/DL), Dylan D’Anton (Sr. OL/DL), Canyon Birch (Sr. RB/LB), James Prendergast (Sr. WR/DB), Mike LaPoint (Sr. OL/LB), Jack Fabean (Sr. TE/LB), Alec Wells (Sr. OL) KEY NEWCOMERS: Ryan O’Leary (Sr. QB), Matt Lyons (Sr. WR/DB), Anders Scalia (Sr. OL/DL), Garrett Terlizzi (Sr. OL/DL), Shane Leddy (So. LB), Rashid Tuddles (Sr.RB/DB)

POINT BORO: 2017 record (11-1, 7-0) first Class B South, lost 20-13 to Hillside in CJG II final OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Triple Option Flexbone DEFENSIVE FORMATION: 3-3 Stack RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS: (3) RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS: (3) KEY RETURNING STARTERS: Garrett Romer (Sr. LB/QB), Trent Livolsi (Sr. DL/RB), Scott Franceschini (Sr. OL/DL), Kyle Komanitsky (Sr. RB/DB), Bobby Cooper (Sr. RB/LB), Dylan Kleinfeldt (Sr. WR/LB), Christian Aurin (Sr. RB/LB) KEY NEWCOMERS: Izzy Wilson (Sr. RB/LB), Jonathan Nguyen (Sr. DB), Billy Borowsky (Sr. DL), Ryan Stencel (Sr. OL/DL), Jake Magley (Jr. DB), Dan Meccia (Jr. OL), Chris Boud (Jr. OL/DL), Austin Ormsby (Sr. OL)

MONMOUTH REGIONAL: 2017 record (7-4, 5-2) third Class A Central, lost 33-24 to Somerville in CJG III semifinal OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Multiple, run, pass, option DEFENSIVE FORMATION: 3-3 stack RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS: (7) RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS: (4) KEY RETURNING PLAYERS: Eli Rise (Sr. WR/DB), Dashawn Porter (Sr. QB/DB), Jevaugn Garcia (Sr. WR/DB), Drew Faccone (Sr. WR), Pat Belliucci (Sr. RB/LB), Tyler Collins (Sr. OL/DL), Robert Witkowski (Sr. OL/DL), J.T. Plasteras (Sr. OL/DL), Nayson Brown (Sr. LB), Anthony Vega (Sr. LB) KEY NEWCOMERS: Mikal Braitwaithe (Fr. RB), Ra’sun Banks (Fr. DL), David Betancourt (Sr. OL/DL), Chris Derksen (Sr. DL)

RARITAN: 2017 record (4-6, 2-5) fifth Class A Central, lost 41-12 to Point Boro in CJG II first round OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Multiple DEFENSIVE FORMATION: 3-4 RETURNING OFFENSIVE PLAYERS: (6) RETURNING DEFENSIVE PLAYERS: (6) KEY RETURNING PLAYERS: Nick Kenneally (Sr. WR/DB), P.J. Buccine (Sr. RB), Justin Acevedo (Sr. LB), Mike Fiore (Jr. RB/LB), Danny Fiore (Jr. WR/DB), Kevin Lind (Jr. OL/DL), Tom Dorsey (Sr. LB), Jon Carton (Sr. DB) KEY NEWCOMERS: Dan McCormick (Jr. LB), Kevin Hauge (Jr. WR/DB)  

COLTS NECK: 2017 record (2-8, 1-5) sixth A North OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Multiple I /Pistol, DEFENSIVE FORMATION: 4-3 RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS:  Tom Lidondici (Jr. T), John Giacalone (Sr. G), Mark Salib (Sr. G), Tristan Mcmerty (Sr. TE), Gp Oriolo (Sr. WR) RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS:  Colin Campbell (Sr. S), Justin Dibsie (Sr. CB), Brendan Wei (Sr. CB), Jackson Sparacio (Jr. DE), Bryce Blaikie (Sr. DT) KEY NEWCOMERS: Dom Velarde (Sr. OL/DL), Lenny Emma (OL/DL), Jake Lupo (So. TE/LB), Logan Lupo (So. OL/DL), Matt Scully (So. QB/S), Joe Barsky (RB/DB), Mike Spinelli (So. DL/DL)

NEPTUNE: 2017 record (0-10, 0-6) last Class A North DEFENSIVE FORMATION: 4-3 OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Multiple-Spread KEY RETURNING PLAYERS: Sajjad Stathum (Sr. OT/DT), Tymir Owens (Sr. WR/FS), Najiere Hutchinson (Sr. RB/OLB),Tyrese Turner (Sr. RB/LB), Javon Rowe (Sr. OL/DL) KEY NEWCOMERS: Antonio Bua (So. QB)

 

PATRIOT DIVISION  

MATER DEI: 2017 record (8-2, 5-0) first Class B Central, lost 30-14 to St. Joseph’s (Hamm) in NPG II final  OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Spread DEFENSIVE FORMATION: 4-4 RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS: (5) RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS: (5) KEY RETURNERS: Malik Ingram (Jr. RB), Sincere Saunders (Sr. RB/DB), Clarence Lewis (Jr. WR/CB), Isaiah Noguera (Jr. WR/CB), Izaiah Henderson (Sr. DE/OL), Shittah Sillah (Sr. OLB), Isaiah Alston (Sr. WR), Calogero Amorelli (Sr. S), Russell Ferrisi (Sr. LB/FB), Nolan Aloia (Sr. OL) KEY NEWCOMERS: Rob McCoy (Sr. QB – transfer Camden Catholic), Chris Autino (Sr. TE Ranney student), Joe Cerrato (Sr. OL), Rakim Cooper (So. OL), Kajell Whyte (Sr. OL/DL), Malachi Treadwell (Jr. DL), Amir Colman (Jr. DL/OL – transfer from  Matawan), Khurram Simpson (Sr. OL/DL – transfer from Montclair Immaculate)

BARNEGAT: 2017 record (5-5, 4-3) third Class B South RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS: (9) RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS: (9) KEY RETURNERS: Sean Morris (Sr.TE/DE/Long Snapper), Brian Ewan (Sr. MLB/FB), Charlie Cotton (TB/FB), Anthony Grimes (Sr. DT/OT), Phillip Gogarty (Sr. OT), Sean Madej (Sr. S), Brian Finucan (Sr. QB), Joseph Lauer (Sr. OG/DT), Tim Lauterbach (Sr. C), John Pannone (Sr. DT/OG). KEY NEWCOMERS: Kenny Minor (Fr. OL/DL), Eric Feroldi (Sr. OG), Caleb Schafer (Jr. WR/KR), Dominque Dorphin (Jr. WR/CB), Tyzon Jackson (Jr. WR/OLB), Dominic Aneses (Jr. DE/TE), Robert Armstrong Jr. (So. DE/FB), Lawrence Davis (So. WR/CB)

SHORE REGIONAL: 2017 record (4-6, 3-2) third Class B Central, lost 28-6 to Middlesex in CJG I first round OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Delaware Wing T DEFENSIVE FORMATION: Multiple RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS: (7) RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS: (7) KEY RETURNING PLAYERS: Gil Goldsmith (Sr. QB/DB), Jack McCrae (Sr. LB/RB), Kevin Pennell (Sr. LB/RB), Sam Aromondo (Sr. OL/DL), Vin DiMaio (Sr. OL/DL), Mike Deusch (Sr. LB/TE), Gunnar Schuelzky (Sr. LB/OL), Frank Iliano (Sr. OL/DL), Terry Carlstrom (Jr. SE/RB/DB), Breatt Young (Sr. SE/DB), Rich Pekmezian (Jr. P/K) KEY NEWCOMERS: Joe Aria (Sr. OL/DL), Tom Moloney (Sr. OL/DL), Noah Carroll (Sr. OL/DL), Shane McLaughlin (So. DB/RB)

MATAWAN: 2017 record (2-8, 1-5) sixth Class A Central OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Multiple I DEFENSIVE FORMATION: 4-4 RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS (6) RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS (5) KEY RETURNING PLAYERS: Devin Williams (Sr. RB/DB), Noah Colleton (Sr. WR/DB), Bruno Ciaglia (Sr. OL/DL), Lucas Castaneda (Sr.OL/DL), Yubir Rojas (Sr. TE/LB), Eunique Pittens-Russell (Sr. RB/CB) KEY NEWCOMERS: Alex Kawka (Sr. OT/DE), Mark Kawka (Jr. FB/OLB), MarcAndrew Dagneron (Jr. WR/DT), Vinnie Guarino (Jr. TE/CB), Nick Hartigan (Sr. OL/LB)

JACKSON LIBERTY: 2017 record (3-7, 2-5) seventh Class B South RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS:  Jake Bosco (Jr. WR/DB), Jimmy Celentano (Jr. RB/LB), Evan Catron (Jr. QB), Mike Chmura (Sr. C), Yaron Moore (Sr. OT/DT), Joe Devito (Sr. WR), Aiden Alverson (Sr. OT) RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS:  Jimmy Harley (Jr. SS), Jake Stasiunas (Sr. FS), Garret Blasi (Jr. DT), Shane Simonson (Sr. LB) KEY NEWCOMERS: Ethan Cantuna (Sr. DE), Salvatore Gallina (Sr. OG/LB), Izhaan Brown (Jr. RB/LB), Yahmal Johnson (Jr. WR/LB), Andrew Galloway (Sr. TE/DE), Chris Ditta (Sr. WR/DB)

PINELANDS: 2017 record (2-8, 1-6) eighth Class B South OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Pistol DEFENSIVE FORMATION: 3-3 Stack RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS: (5) RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS: (5) KEY RETURNING PLAYERS: Evan Burton (Sr. RB/LB), Garrett Brown (Sr. QB/DB), Brian Mendez (Sr. OL/DL), Jacob Lucas (Sr. OL/DL), Zach Michot (Sr. OL/DL), Andrew Bartlett (Jr. RB/DB) KEY NEWCOMERS: Shayne  Michot (So. LB), Connor Harris (So. LB), Aaron Harris (So. LB), Brian McNeil (Sr. OL/DL)

 

NATIONAL DIVISION

DONOVAN CATHOLIC: 2017 record (4-6, 4-3) fourth Class B South, lost 53-7 to Pope John in NPG III first round. OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Spread DEFENSIVE FORMATION: 3-4 RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS: Ryan Clark (Jr. QB), Damian Johnson (Jr. RB), Andre Laney (Jr. WR/CB), James Bivins (So. WR), Nick Kenmore (Sr. C/DE), Bobo Aluko (Sr. G/DL), Tom Buxton (Jr. OT), Ethan Capone (So. TE), Chris Aldrich (jr. TE) RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS:  Qua Green (So. LB), Dominick Nocero (So. LB), Jared Helstowski (Jr. S), Keaon Torres (Jr. S) KEY NEWCOMERS: Jahdir Loftland (So. RB/LB/DB), Yassin Moore (So. WR/DB), Cam McNair (So. OL/DL)

HOLMDEL: 2017 record (6-4, 3-3) fourth Class A Central, lost 34-6 to Johnson in CJG II first round OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Triple Option DEFENSIVE FORMATION: Multiple RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS:  Jeff Decicco (Sr. QB/FS), Dean Gallo (Sr. RB/CB)), Cameron Lamountain (Jr. RB/LB), Mack Byrne (Sr. WR/S), Brandan Saghafi (Sr. TE/LB), Dan Tempone (Sr. TE/DE), Sean McCann (Sr. OT/DL), Jack Tedeschi (Sr. OG/DL), Mike Iulo (Sr. OL/DL), Austin Fischer (Sr. OL), Alex Unanski (PK), RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS: Alex Starr (Sr. DL/OL), Nick Fanzini (Sr. CB), KEY NEWCOMERS: Evan Jennings (Jr. RB/S), John Tomasulo (Jr. WR/S), Ryan Jennings (Jr. RB/S), Joe D’Acunto (Jr. LB), Quinn Pavlinetz (Jr. DE), Chris Muldoon (Sr. C), Joe Mancino (So. OL), Thomas Ammirati (Jr. RB)

KEYPORT: 2017 record (1-9, 0-5) last Class B Central OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Flexbone/Spread DEFENSIVE FORMATION: 4-2-5 RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS: Ray Robinson (Sr. WR), Kyle Roberts (Sr. OL/DL), Anthony Gonzalez (Jr. OL), Devin Meza (Jr. OL/DL), Michael Abbate (Jr. OL), Greg Robinson (Sr. RB/LB), Devin Wollner (Sr. RB), Shykim Treadwell (Sr. QB), Matthew Twigg (RB/S) RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS: Josh James (Sr. LB), Devin Meza (Jr. DL), Roan Maxwell (Jr. DL) KEY NEWCOMERS: Mike Handler (Sr. OL), Troy Alvaez (So. SS)

ASBURY PARK: 2017 record (6-4, 2-3) fourth Class B Central, lost 28-6 to Burlington City in CJG I first round OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Spread DEFENSIVE FORMATION: 4-3 KEY RETURNERS: Quadir Lawson (Sr. RB/LB), Alexander Peavy (Sr. RB/LB), Kharod Young (Sr. WR/SS), Junior Haughton (So. RB/LB), Haleem Stevens (Jr. OL/LB) KEY NEWCOMERS: Dante Moore (So. DL/OL), Steven Stephens (Sr. OL/DL), Knajee Alston (So. WR/DB), Jared Chathuant (So. OL/DL), Najier Massey (So. QB/DB)

KEANSBURG: 2017 record (5-5, 2-3) fifth Class B Central OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Spread DEFENSIVE  FORMATION: Multiple RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS: Liam Recks (Sr. QB/ILB), IJustice Tucker (Sr. OL/DL), Ronnie Rotondella (Sr. OL/DL), Frank Sautner (Sr. OL/DL), Bernie Comey (Sr. OL/DL), Derek Levendusky (Sr. OL/DL), Nasir Williams (Jr. WR) RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS: Wyatt Riecks (Jr. OLB), Pat Edwards (Sr. Safety), Hunter McDonald (Sr. Safety) KEY NEWCOMERS: Isiah Stanton (Sr. RB/DB), Matt Gillen (Jr. ILB), Patrick Beltran (So. ILB/RB), Gerardo Pelaez (Sr. OL/DL), Cahzmerre Benefield (So. RB/DB), Connor Graf (So. WR/DB)

MANCHESTER: 2017 record (3-7, 2-5) sixth Class B South OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Multiple DEFENSIVE FORMATION: Multiple RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS:  Andrew Dodd (Sr. OL/LB), John Mayer (Jr. OL/LB), Justin Mills (Sr. OL), Devon Zamott (Jr. RB/LB), Markel Hourigan (Sr. RB/LB), Trevor Pruitt (So. WR/DB), Eric Cowan (Sr. TE/LB) RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS:  Jalen Douglass (Sr. DL) KEY NEWCOMERS: Jimmy Johns (Jr. QB), Travell Nickey (Sr. RB), Josh Glenn (So. DB)

POINT BEACH: 2017 record (7-5, 3-2) second Class B Central, lost 33-21 to Middlesex in CJG I final OFFENSIVE FORMATION: Triple Option Flexbone DEFENSIVE FORMATION: 4-3 RETURNING OFFENSIVE STARTERS:  Tristan White (Sr. OL/DL) RETURNING DEFENSIVE STARTERS:  Connor Smith (Sr. LB), Matt Van Shoick (Sr. DL), Liam Buday (Jr. LB), Jason Sherlock (Jr. DB) KEY NEWCOMERS: Matt Grauso (So. RB), Aiden Conway (Jr. DB/RB), Matt Vinsko (Jr. RB/DE), Jack Shamy (So. OL/DL), Noah Ramos (Jr. OL), Matt Van Brunt (Jr. WR), Lance White (Jr. WR), Kieran Nagle (Jr. WR), George Kaiafas (Jr. LB/K), Jeff Wall (So. LB/K)

Website | + posts
TagsFall