JERSEY SPORTING NEWS 2019-20 SHORE CONFERENCE BOYS BASKETBALL PREVIEW By Mike Ready

BOYS PRESEASON TOP 10
1) MANASQUAN
2) TOMS RIVER NORTH
3) MIDDLETOWN SOUTH
4) RANNEY
5) WALL
6) CHRISTIAN BROTHERS ACADEMY
7) MARLBORO
8) MATAWAN
9) HOLMDEL
10) RED BANK CATHOLIC
BUBBLE TEAMS: Neptune, Ocean, Toms River East, Lakewood, Mater Dei Prep, Donovan Catholic

*LISTED IN PREDICTED ORDER OF FINISH*
CLASS A NORTH
MIDDLETOWN SOUTH
Head Coach: James Anderson, 10th season, 2018-19 record: 16-12 (7-7, tied third A North), SCT quarterfinalist, CJGIV quarterfinalist KEY RETURNERS: Luke Albrecht (Jr. G), James Anderson (Sr. G), Mike Dabas (Sr. G), Jack Sheridan (Sr. G), Rickie Boyko (Sr. G), Bobby Pirie (Sr. C), Jake Brown (Sr. C) KEY NEWCOMERS: Joe Gervase (Sr. G,), Tom Brown (Jr. F), Julius Forte (Jr. F), Joe Stanzione (Jr. C)
MARLBORO Head Coach: Michael Nausedas, eighth season (93-80), 2018-19 record: 14-13 (7-7, tied third A North) KEY RETURNERS: Alex Ratner (Sr. G), Jon Spatola (So. G), Aleksy Friedman (Jr. G), Jack Seidler (So. F) KEY NEWCOMERS: Nick Malucelli (Jr. G), Paul Lee (Sr. G), Zack Molod (So. G), Joey Paladino (Jr. G)
CHRISTIAN BROTHERS ACADEMY Head Coach: Geoff Billet, 12th season (233-81), 2018-19 record: 20-6 (13-1, A North champions), SCT semifinalist, Non-Public South, A semifinalist KEY RETURNERS: Ryan Mabrey (So. G), Colin Farrell (Jr. G), Mike White (Jr. G), Charlie Ruoff (Sr. F), Ryan Cremen (Jr. F) KEY NEWCOMERS: Dane Moran (Jr. C), John Straley (Jr. G), Pat Lautato (So. G), Dillon Kneucker (Jr. C), Will Bradley (Fr. F)
FREEHOLD TOWNSHIP Head Coach: Brian Golub, 25th season (368-244), 2018-19 record: 24-5 (12-2, second A North), SCT semifinalist, CJGIV champions KEY RETURNERS: Zach Orrico (Jr. G), Joe Lardaro (Jr. F), Jayce Schapiro (Jr. G) KEY NEWCMERS: Jason Golub (Sr. G), Matt Cardone (Jr. G), Lorenzo Chirichella (Jr. F), Jake Stern (Jr. F), Bryan Potter (Jr. F), Anthony Barthel (Jr. G/F), Bobby O’Brien (So. F), Josh Ibarreta (So. G), Christian Mojares (So. G) MANALAPAN Head Coach: Rick Garretson, 26th season, 2018-19 record 5-19 (3-11, last A North) KEY RETURNERS: Ryan Knoor (Sr. G), Blake Henis (Sr. C), Jason Junquet (Sr. G), Ryan Szatkowski (Sr. F), Dan Kamen (Sr. F), Chris Frontera) KEY NEWCOMERS: Chris Clark (Sr. G), Jason Hecht (Sr. G), A. J. Mancusi (Jr. G), Anthony Mezzina (Jr. F), Will Servetah (Jr. F), John Teixeira (Jr. F), Tanner Szatkowski (Jr. G), Gabe Blackwell (So. F)
LONG BRANCH Head Coach: Sean Fitzgerald, third season, 2018-19 record 9-14 (6-8, fifth A North) KEY RETURNERS: Lucas Telles De Sa (Sr. F), Tamir Reed (Sr. G) KEY NEWCOMERS: Mason Alexander (Jr. F). Ivan Navarro (Sr. G), Jermaine Corbett (Sr. G), Showers Qwalee (Sr. F), Jarell Sherin (Sr. G), Josiah Evans (Jr. F), Jayon Farrar (Jr. G), Nicolas Reilly (Sr. G), Christian Rodriguez (So. G), Morgan Priester (Jr. G), Kobe Brown (Jr. G)
FREEHOLD Head Coach: Ben DiBiase, 10th season, 2018-19 record: 6-16 (4-10, tied for sixth A North) KEY RETURNERS: Ryan Neely (Jr. G), Jiasion Carpenter (Jr. F), Bekim Krkuti (Sr. F) KEY NEWCOMERS: Mario Rivera (Jr. G), Allen Rahanoff (Sr. G), Matt Diffley (Sr. G), Nick DeVito (Sr. G), Mike Sikaras (Jr. G), Ryan Giovanniello (Sr. G), Sha’Kim Schuler (Jr. G), Tyler Ochojski (So. F)
HOWELL Head Coach: Patrick Ramsay, seventh season (59-90), 2018-19 record: 7-19 (4-10, tied sixth A North) KEY RETURNERS: Cooper Vogel (Sr. F). Chris Acampora (Sr. G), Tommy Talbot (Sr. G), Dakota Connor (Sr. F), Matt Sgroi (Sr. G), Joe Dupuis (So. G) KEY NEWCOMERS: Jake George (Jr. C), Connor Carr (Jr. F), Chris Ellison (Jr. G), Abdull Al-Shrouf (So. G), Dylan McVeigh (So. G), Nicholas Gallo (So. G)

CLASS A CENTRAL
MANASQUAN Head Coach: Andrew Bilodeau, 18th season overall, 12th at Manasquan, 2018-19 record: 29-4 (13-1, A Central champions), SCT runner-up, CJGII champions KEY RETURNERS: Ben Roy (So. G), Alex Galvan (Sr. F), Kiernan Flanagan (Sr. G), Tim McEneny (Sr. F), Jack Collins (Jr. G), Casey Mulligan (Jr. G), Connor Walsh (Jr. G), Max O’Shaughnessy (Sr. F) KEY NEWCOMERS: Andrew Solomon (Jr. F), Kane Ramsey (Jr. F)
HOLMDEL Head Coach: Sean Devaney, 14th season, 2018-19 record: 15-11 (8-6, fourth A Central), SCT quarterfinalist, CJGII quarterfinalist KEY RETURNERS: Doug Chan (Sr. G), Derek Chan (Sr. G), John Curreri (Sr. F), Jack Giamanco (Jr. G), Eric Hinds (Sr.), Pete Cannizzo (Jr. G), Alex Baker (Jr. F/C) KEY NEWCOMERS: Quinn Coffaro (Sr. F), Ryan Bradley (Jr. F), Kyle Polivka (Jr. F), Nick Spada (Jr. G), Connor Hinds (Jr. G)
RED BANK CATHOLIC Head Coach: Tyler Schmelz, fourth season (55-29), 2018-19 record: 20-8 (9-5, third A Central), SCT quarterfinalist, Non-Public, South A semifinalist KEY RETURNERS: Charlie Gordinier (Sr. G/F), Kevin Bauman (Sr. F/C), Alex Bauman (Sr. G/F) KEY NEWCOMERS: Evan Mottola (Sr. G), Brian Kowalski (Sr. G/F), Kevin Degnan (Sr. G), Cyril Arvanitis (So. G), C.J. Ruoff (So. G/F), Max Croke (Jr. G/F), Sabastian Arango (Jr. G)
RUMSON-FAIR HAVEN Head Coach: Chris Champeau, 11th season (193-68), 2018-19 record: 18-9 (11-3, second A Central), SCT Round of 16, CJGII semifinalist, KEY RETURNERS: Drew Frankel (Sr. G), Jake Carroll (Sr. F), Hunter Reid (Sr. G), Shane Shoveling (Sr. G), Jackson Patton (Jr. G), John Baker (Jr. F), Geoff Schroeder (So. G) KEY NEWCOMERS: Matt Laub (Sr. G), Dino Affilto (Sr. G), Jack Cornette (Sr. G), Dutch Donion (Sr. G), Owen McLaughlin (Sr. C), Scott Gyimesi (So. F), Matt Newman (So. F), Cal Famula (So. G), David Livingston (Jr. G), Robbie Sypek (Jr. G), James Smith (Jr. F)
ST. ROSE Head Coach: Frank Carmody, second season, 2018-19 record: 9-15 (3-11, tied seventh A Central) KEY RETURNERS: John Beattie (Sr. G), Kevin Tombs (Sr. G/F), Morgan Fahy (Jr. G), Fredrick Bang-Anderson (Sr. F), Kevin Casewell (Sr. F), Casey Ballou (Sr. F) KEY NEWCOMERS: Tom Turnbach (Jr. F), Luke Farrell (So. F/C), Frank D’Natale (Jr. F/G), Trevor Donnelly (Jr. F)
MONMOUTH REGIONAL Head Coach: Jeff Sfraga, third season (12-35), 2018-19 record: 11-14 (5-9, fifth A Central) KEY RETURNERS: A.J. Po (Jr. F), Jake Marcicak (Jr. G) KEY NEWCOMERS: Brian Yadlon (Jr. F), Myles Lida (Jr. G), Matt Flecshner (Jr. C), Kiran Desai (Jr. G), Aiden Denton (So. G), Kevin Teleford (So. F), John Demarzo (Sr. G)
RARITAN Head Coach: Denis Caruano, 15th season, 2018-19 record: 10-15 (4-10, sixth A Central), KEY RETURNERS: Jaylen Smith (Sr. F), Connor Smith (Sr. G), Luke Davies (Sr. G), Gerry Callahan (Sr. G), Liam Callahan (Sr. F), Danny Fiore (Sr. F) KEY NEWCOMERS: Jason Trotta (So. C), Justin Rivera (So. G), Tyzaya Smith (So. F), Jack Coleman (Fr. F), Matt Agar (Fr. F), Lucas LaVilla (Fr. G), William Tigar (Fr. F)
SHORE REGIONAL Head Coach: Erik Mazur, 11th season overall, third at Shore, 2018-19 record: 10-17 (3-11, tied for seventh A Central), KEY RETURNERS: Ryan Paglia (Sr. C), Chris Creighton KEY NEWCOMERS: Sam Martucci (Sr. F), Conor Creighton (Sr. G), Jim Donohue (Sr. F), Tyler Tilton (Jr. G), John Smith (Jr. G), Connor O’Scanlon (So. G), Alex Palmberg (So. G), Liam Gajewski (Fr. G)


CLASS A SOUTH
TOMS RIVER NORTH Head Coach: Rory Casewell, ninth season (180-45), 2018-19 season record: 24-5 (14-0, A South champions), SCT quarterfinalist, SJGIV semifinalist KEY RETURNERS: Jakari Spence (Sr. G), Najae Hallenbeck (Sr. C), Mike Vansprang (Sr. F), Colin Baker (Sr. G), Jaiden Fraser (So. G) KEY NEWCOMERS: Lamir Mitchell (So. G), Wesly Deitsch (Jr. G), Vinny Lebello (Sr. F)
TOMS RIVER EAST Head Coach: Tom DeRiggi, first season, 2018-19 record: 15-11 (6-8, tied for fifth A South), SCT lost round of 16, SJGIII lost in quarterfinals KEY RETURNERS: Michael Goodall (Sr. G), Ryan Goodall (Sr. G), Riley Engelhard (Sr. F/C), Mark Roma (Jr. G/F), Reece Miller (Sr. G), Ryan Cicardo (Sr. G) KEY NEWCOMERS: Dylan Hall (Jr. C), Nasceem Davis (Sr. G), Ryan Higgins (Sr. F), Charles Monica (Jr. G/F)
CENTRAL REGIONAL Head Coach: Mike Clemente, fifth season (53-53), 2018-19 record: 12-15 (6-8, tied for fifth A South) KEY RETURNERS: Eugene Brown (Sr. F), Cody Blocker (Sr. G), Marvin Goodwine (Jr. G), I-Meer Johnson (Jr. F), Justin Soranno (So. F) KEY NEWCOMERS: Jeremy Bruner (Jr. F), Charlie DiGirolamo (Sr. G), Evan Agrapides (Jr. G), Conor Sheppard (Jr. F), Kwesi Bekoe (Jr. G), Shane Sajewicz (So. G), John Truhan (Fr. G)
JACKSON MEMORIAL Head Coach: Kevin McQuade, sixth season, 2018-19 record: 13-13 (7-7, fourth A South), SCT lost round of 16, CJGIV lost first round KEY RETURNERS: Matt Mahala (Sr. G/F), Ryan Mahala (Sr. G), KEY NEWCOMERS: Nick Colon (Sr. G), Billy Petrina (Sr. G), Jason Woods (Sr. F), Sean Slusak (Jr. G/F), Caden Brooks (Jr. F), Keith Adame (Fr. G) TOMS RIVER SOUTH Head Coach: Curt DeFillppo, sixth season (39-54), 2018-19 record: 4-19 (2-12, last A South), KEY RETURNERS: Jalen Folsom (Sr. G), Nick Luongo (Sr. G), Phil Fried (Sr. F), Nickerson Jean-Louis (Sr. G), Steve Beaton (Sr. G), Jack Huber (Jr. F), Gerry Ferrigno (Jr. F) KEY NEWCOMERS: Amari Johnson (Jr. G), Neil Kwicinski (Jr. G)
BRICK MEMORIAL Head Coach: Mike Pelkey, third season (25-28), 2018-19 record: 13-13 (9-5, tied for second), SCT lost round of 16, CJGIV lost first round KEY RETURNERS: Blake Zammit (Jr. G), Brandon Thomas (Sr. G), T.J. McArthur, KEY NEWCOMERS: Luke Braaten (So. F), Nagid Lovett (Jr. F)
SOUTHERN REGIONAL Head Coach: John Pampalone, first season, 2018-19 record: 8-18 (3-11, last A South), KEY RETURNERS: Jay Silva (Jr. F), Will Devane (Sr. G) KEY NEWCOMERS: Luke Infurna (Jr. G), Ben Ridgway (Sr. F), Noah Wasacz (Sr. F), Cole Robinson (Sr. F), Jake Barberri (Jr. F), Matt Godfrey (Sr. G), Mike DelValle (Sr. G), Jake Hughes (Sr. F), Nick Devane (So. G) BRICK Head Coach: Mike Gawronski, eighth season, 2018-19 record: 14-10 (9-5, tied second A South), SCT lost first round, CJGIII lost first round KEY RETURNERS: Anthony Maniscalco, Ty Williams, Alex Lawes, Brandon Bautista, C.J. Lavarin, Aziz Osman, Val Grigorian, Joey Kozak, Tyler Knonowitz, Ryan Duffy KEY NEWCOMERS: Jack Dougard, Joaquin Ragland, Anthony Prato, James Rea

CLASS B NORTH
WALL Head Coach: Bob Klatt, second season, 2018-19 record: 21-9 (12-2, first B North), SCT round of 16, CJGIII champions, KEY RETURNERS: Quinn Calabrese (Sr. G), Pat Lacey (Jr. G), Tom Palluzzi (Jr. G), Colin Ackerman (So. G), Michael Caputo (Sr. F), Ian Ackerman (Sr. F), Logan Peters (Jr. F) KEY NEWCOMERS: Nick De La Cruz (Sr. G), Luke McGill (Sr. G), Brad Mahoney (Sr. G), Chad Mahoney (Sr. F)
MATAWAN Head Coach: John Giraldo, fifth season, 2018-19 record: 14-13 (7-7, third B North), SCT lost opening round, CJGIII round of 16 KEY RETURNERS: John Buekers (Sr. C), Ethan Okello (Sr. G), Niles Hailburton (Sr. G), Zaire Williams (Sr. F), Andre Wells (Jr. G) KEY NEWCOMERS: Ian Richardson (Jr. F), Gio Gallo (Jr. F), Elijah McKenzie (Sr. C), Carlos Zeno (Sr. G), Colin Haluska (Fr. G)
NEPTUNE Head Coach: Joe Fagan, sixth season, 2018-19 record: 18-10 (10-4, second B North), SCT round of 16, CJGIII semifinalist KEY RETURNERS: Sam Fagan (Jr. G), Sean Young (Sr. G), Sadiq Armstead (Sr. G) Everett Cheavers (Jr. C), Malik Fields (So. F), Sahmad Armstead (Sr. G), Jett Tinik (Sr. F), Makai Suit (Sr. G) KEY NEWCOMERS: Nyron Mitchell (Sr. F), Jase Hoffman (Sr. G), Azmere Wilson (Sr. G), Michael Daniels (Fr. G), Bryson Bird (Jr. G)
OCEAN Head Coach: John Terlecsky, 12th season, 2018-19 record: 13-14 (5-9, tied sixth B North) KEY RETURNERS: Jack Miller (Sr. G), Sam Meeks (Sr. F), Corey Miller (So. G), Cole Kelly (Sr. C), Jack Savare (Jr. F), Evan Peters (Jr. F), Matt Shaw (Jr. G) KEY NEWCOMERS: Axel Boonman (Sr. C) – transfer from Mexico, Ishyne Woodard (Sr. G), Kevin D’Auria (Sr. G)
SAINT JOHN VIANNEY Head Coach: Ryan Finch, fourth season, 2018-19 season: 12-15 (6-8, tied for fourth B North), SCT lost opening round KEY RETURNERS: Kevin Green (Sr. G), Nate Williams (So. F), Jahmal Garraway (Sr. G), Alex Leiba (Sr. C), Ryan DiPede (Sr. G), Evan Purdy (Sr. G) KEY NEWCOMERS: Kyle Verriest (Sr. G), Brian Stuart (Jr. F), Omar Calderon (So. G) – transfer from Marlboro
RED BANK REGIONAL Head Coach: Scott Martin, 19th season, 2018-19 record: 10-15 (5-9, tied sixth B North) KEY RETURNERS: Matt Weidman (Sr. G), Drew Valentino (Sr. G), Nick Ferrogine (Jr. F), Patrick Murray (So. G), Erik Christie (Sr. G), Seth Cousins (Sr. F) KEY NEWCOMERS: Michael Tobin (Sr. G), Jasir Lewis-Burgess (Sr. F), Brendan Cashin (Sr. G), Bodhi Martin (Jr. G), Enoch Hutchinson (Jr. G), Matt Keegan (Jr. G), Owen Laughlin (Jr. G)
MIDDLETOWN NORTH Head Coach: Mike Iasparro, 13th season, 2018-19 record: 11-17 (5-9, tied sixth B North) KEY RETURNERS: Matt Spencer (Sr. F), Ryan Rozinski (Sr. F), Quentin Soler (Jr. G), Matt Kenny (So. G), Mike Frazee (Sr. G), Vinny Pennino (Jr. G), Alex Bogues (Jr. F), Tommy Giannone (So. F) KEY NEWCOMERS: Danny Frontera (Jr. F), Brendan Kelly (Jr. G), Malik Solimon (Jr. F)
COLTS NECK Head Coach: Lou Piccola, 21st season, 2018-19 record: 11-13 (6-8, tied fifth B North) KEY RETURNERS: Stephen Ciccarone (Jr. G), Richard Lee (Jr. G), Ryan Thaler (Sr. F) KEY NEWCOMERS: Aidan Horan (Sr. G), Delano Marcelus (Jr. F), Matteo Piperno (Jr. G), Tommy Fallon (So. F), Will Surdez (Fr. G)

CLASS B CENTRAL
RANNEY Head Coach: Tahj Holden, fifth season, 2018-19 record: 31-3 (12-0, B Central champions), SCT champions, T.O.C. champions KEY RETURNER: Elijah Perkins (So. G) KEY NEWCOMERS: Brandon Klatsky (So. G), Kyle Rhoden (Jr. C) – transfer Central Regional, Ryan Zan (So. F) – transfer Hunterdon Central, Charles Anyichie (So. F), Nick Troccoli (Jr. G), Zack Davis (Fr. F), Brian Day (Jr. G), A.J. Garcia (Fr. G), Saahil Patla (So. G), Taheen Brasswell (So. F), Jett Pacifico (So. G/F)
MATER DEI PREP Head Coach: Richard Buckheit, ninth season overall, first at Mater Dei, 2018-19 record: 13-10 (10-2, second B Central), SCT lost first round, Non-Public, South B quarterfinalist KEY RETURNERS: Tahaj Parland (Sr. G), Peter Gorman (Sr. G), Sean Turner (Sr. G), Phil Urban (Jr. F), Malachi Treadwell (Sr. F), Vernon Morris (Sr. G), Anthony Tancredi (So. F), Kyree Drake (So. G) KEY NEWCOMERS: Andreas Von Fricke (Jr. F), Alex Brown (So. F), Daryen Cabrera (Jr. G)
ASBURY PARK Head Coach: Maurice Hart, first season, 2018-19 record: 12-15 (8-4, third B Central) SCT lost first round, CJGI lost first round KEY RETURNERS: Eryck Brown (Sr. G), Na’Jier Massie (Jr. G) KEY NEWCOMERS: Raymond Valle (Sr. G), Salvador Berardesco (So. G/F)
POINT PLEASANT BEACH Head Coach: Nick Catania, 15th season, 2018-19 record: 1-21 (1-11, last B Central) KEY RETURNERS: Jake Clark (Sr.), Will Baranello (Sr.), Liam Hennessey (Sr.), Luke Valencia (Jr.), Joe Coakley (Jr.), Matt Cavanaugh (Jr.), Anthony Longo (So.), Andrew Seaman (So.), Christian Martino (So.), Dave Terranova (Jr.) KEY NEWCOMERS: Chris Venturoso (Fr.), Andrew Laumbach (So.), Kevin Byrnes (Fr.)
KEYPORT Head Coach: Phil Recco, 15th season, 2018-19 record: 7-16 (5-7, fourth B Central) KEY RETURNERS: Troy Alvarez (Jr. F), Lucas Dant (Sr. G), Christopher Johnson (Sr. G), Damon Jones (Jr. G), John Lachky (Sr. F), Anthony Longo (So. G), Nick Siciliano (Sr. C), D.J. Thomson (So. G) KEY NEWCOMERS: George Mitchell (So. F), Jake Mitchell (Jr. G)
HENRY HUDSON Head Coach: Drew Eldridge, fourth season, 2018-19 record: 6-17 (4-8, fifth B Central), KEY RETURNERS: Grady Hendrickson (Sr. G), Mike Mohr (Sr. F), Sean Haupt (Sr. G), Justin Murphy (Sr. G), Casey Haupt (Sr. G), Aiden Casey (Sr. G), James Crowley (Jr. G), Trevor Hendrickson (Jr. G), Jack Crowley (Sr. C), Mike Kalaaka (So. F), Theo Quirko (Sr. G), Ralph DiAntonio (Sr. G) KEY NEWCOMERS: Jax Ross (Fr. G), Jude Bowbliss (Fr. G), Dimitrious Harvey (So. G), Quinn Casey (So. G)
KEANSBURG Head Coach: James McCarthy, 12th season, 2018-19 record: 3-17 (2-10, last B Central) KEY RETURNERS: Nasir Williams (Sr. G), Anthony Strydio (Sr. G), Devin Acker (Jr. F), Davon Jackson (Jr. G), Patrick Beltran (Jr. G) KEY NEWCOMER: Hassan Campion (Jr. F)

CLASS B SOUTH
LAKEWOOD Head Coach: Randy Holmes, 14th season, 2018-19 record: 9-16 (4-10, seventh B South) KEY RETURNERS: Ryan Savoy (Sr. G/F), T.J. Paturzo (Sr. G), Omari Barksdale (Sr. G), Ty’Mire Bergstrom (Sr. G/F), De’Andre Harris (Sr. G), Sean Antoine (Sr. G), Haazig Barksdale (Jr. G), Eric Torres (Sr. G) KEY NEWCOMERS: Samir Padilla (Fr. G), Respect Tyleek (Fr. G/F), Matthew Vargas (So. G), Keyon Tims (Fr. F), Andre Peace (So. G), Ky’ru Wallace (So. G) DONOVAN CATHOLIC Head Coach: Mike Kearney, 29th season overall, 22nd at Donovan Catholic, 2018-19 record: 13-13 (9-5, third B South), SCT lost first round, Non-Public, South B quarterfinalist KEY RETURNERS: Neithan Ramos (Sr. G), Matt Weeden (Sr. F), Jaden Anthony (So. G), Mari Petty (So. G), Sean Farrell (Jr. F), Alex Melon (So. G), Christian McElroy (Sr. G), Christian Deys (Sr. G), Elijah Taylor (Sr. F) KEY NEWCOMERS: Jeremy Dong (Jr. G), Brian Higgins (Jr. G), John Schledorf (Jr. G), Zeke Luster (So. F), Dylan Oroscz (So. F), Dallas Weisse (So. G)
MANCHESTER Head Coach: Ryan Ramsey, 15th season, 2018-19 record: 7-19 (3-11, last B South) KEY RETURNERS: Josh Hayes (Sr. G), Tyler Brockmeyer (Sr. F), Josh Glenn (Jr. G), Gavin Clark (Jr. G), Wyatt Haselbauer (So. F), Savon Myers (So. G), D’Maari Brown (So. G) KEY NEWCOMERS: Nick Chiapissi (Sr. G), Sean Snead (Jr. G), Justin Merz (Jr. F), Nick Uberti (Jr. G), Allen Mitchell (Jr. F), Jordan Dupont (So. G), Brandon Sogness (So. G), Anthony Gencarelli (So. F)
BARNEGAT Head Coach: Mike Puorro, 12th season overall, sixth at Barnegat, 2018-19 record: 11-15 (7-7, tied fourth B South), SJGII lost first round KEY RETURNERS: Brendan Revello (Sr. G), Nick Revello (Sr. G), Jaxon Baker (Jr. G), Shane Savastano (Sr. F), Chris Revello (Sr. G), Ty’zon Jackson (Sr. G/F), Logan Armstrong (Jr. G), Jared Krey (Jr. G/F), Tyler Quinn (Jr. G), Andrew Verneiri (Jr. G), John Hudak (So. G), Keean Paul (So. F) KEY NEWCOMERS: Isaiah Gerena (Sr. F), Laurence Davis (Jr. G)
LACEY Head Coach: Sean McAndrew, third season, 2018-19 record: 13-12 (7-7, tied fourth B South), SCT lost first round, SJGIII lost first round KEY RETURNERS: Jordan Cohen (Sr. F), Donavon Bacchetta (Sr. G), Kalvin Kuhn (Sr. F), Jacob Bowles (Jr. F) KEY NEWCOMERS: Jason Nemcik (Sr. C), Troy Buxton (Fr. G0, Carson Howard (Fr. C)
POINT PLEASANT BORO Head Coach: Kevin Hynes, 24th season, 2018-19 record: 10-15 (5-9, sixth B South) KEY RETURNERS: Sam Young (Sr. C), Alex Drucquer (Sr. G), Matt Lee (So. G) KEY NEWCOMERS: Aaron Stencel (Jr. F), Mike Poggio (Sr. G), Brian Duda (Jr. F), Kai Messeroll (So. G), Stephen Mellett (Fr. F), Dan Coughlan (Fr. C), Jeff Guilfoyle (So. F)
JACKSON LIBERTY Head Coach: Mike Antenucci, sixth overall, third at Jackson Liberty, 2018-19 record: 15-10 (11-3, A South champions) SCT lost round of 16, CJGIII lost first round, KEY RETURNERS: Manny Clay (Sr. G), Jimmy Celentano (Sr. F), Jake Bosco (Sr. G), Tim Gjonballa (Sr. C/F), Dubem Emenuga (Jr. F), Carl Barth (Jr. F)
PINELANDS REGIONAL Head Coach: Fred Johnson, fourth season, 2018-19 record: 18-7 (10-4, second B South) SCT lost first round, SJGIII quarterfinalist KEY RETURNERS: Ryan Skeie (Sr. F), Andrew Bartlett (Sr. F), Edward Wilkinson (Sr. F), Anthony Falduto (Sr. C), P.J. Losiewicz (Sr. F), Josh Kline (Sr. G) KEY NEWCOMERS: Austin Carney (Sr. G), Bryce O’Rourke (Sr. G), Kendrick Harper (Sr. G), Timmy Towns (Sr. G), Rian O’Rourke (So. G), Darren Barraeu (So. G), Daniel McCarthy (So. G)

Website | + posts
TagsWinter