NJSIAA Wrestling State Tournament Seeds

The 2021 NJSIAA Wrestling Tournament is scheduled to take place April 24 and 25 at Phillipsburg High School.

Each weight class consists of 16 wrestlers which were paired by a seeding committee on Tuesday.  In all, 14 state champions will be crowned.
 
NJSIAA/Rothman Orthopaedics Wrestling Tournament First Round Pairings
 
106

1. Nico Calello (St. Joseph (Metuchen) vs. 16. Kurt Wehner (Toms River East, 12-2). 

9. Brendan Callahan (Kingsway, 10-1) vs. 8. Kaden Naame (St. Augustine, 10-1).

5. Jeffrey Jacome (South Plainfield, 10-1) vs. 12. Max Elton (Holy Spirit, 8-2). 

13. Ethan Smith (Boonton, 13-1) vs. 4. Daniel Jones (Delbarton, 6-1). 

3. Taisei Kurachi (River Dell, 14-1) vs. 14. Richard Gomez (Matawan). 

11. James Farina (Ocean) vs. 6. Logan Wadle (North Hunterdon, 9-1). 

7. Aidan Carmody (Livingston, 11-2) vs. 10. Anthony Rossi (Hunterdon Central). 

15. Dylan Ross (Paramus Catholic, 7-3) vs. 2. Jack Bastarrika (Mount Olive, 13-0). 

113

1. Evan Tallmadge (Brick Memorial) vs. 16. Ryan Hartung (New Milford, 12-3). 

9. Harrison Gordon (St. John Vianney) vs. 8. Alex Nini (Christian Brothers Academy).

5. Ryan Ford (Bergen Catholic, 4-1) vs. 12. Cameron Morgan (Pennsville, 10-1). 

13. Nick Cottone (Shawnee, 10-2) vs. 4. Jared Brunner (Eastern, 10-1). 

3. Conor Collins (Southern, 14-1) vs. 14. Thomas Fischer (Delbarton, 10-2)

11. Michael Campanaro (West Morris) vs. 6. Clayton Utter (High Point, 6-1). 

7. Sebastian Ortega (Howell) vs. 10. Joseph Sciarrone (Seton Hall Prep, 9-0). 

15. Jason Quick (Livingston, 9-4) vs. 2. Luke Stanich (Roxbury, 13-0).

120

1. Evan Mougalian (Kinnelon, 11-0) vs. 16. Sean Dever (Egg Harbor Township, 8-2). 

9. Mayson Harms (Roselle Park, 10-1) vs. 8. Aidan Wallace (Bergen Catholic, 6-1).

5. Jack Zaleski (Middletown South) vs. 12 Jackson Young (10-1). 

13. John Hildebrandt (Williamstown, 12-2) vs. 4. Tyler Vazquez (Delbarton, 9-1)  

3. Natthan Taylor (Kingsway, 13-0) vs. 14. Aaron Kurzer (Montville, 7-3). 

11. Kaelan Francois (Rahway, 7-2) vs. 6. Joe Manno (St. Joseph (Montvale, 8-1). 

7. Garrett Totten (Christian Brothers Academy) vs. 10. James Day (Phillipsburg, 13-1). 

15. Brett Blaess (Jackson Memorial) vs. 2. Anthony Santaniello (Brick Memorial). 

126

1. Vincent Santaniello (Brick Memoral) vs. 16. Phil Stolfa (Red Bank). 

9. Samuel Kotch (Cinnaminson, 7-1) vs. 8.  Mike Tandurella (Don Bosco Prep, 7-3). 

5. Nico Diaz (St. John Vianney, 3-1) vs. 12. Patrick Adams (St. Peter's Prep, 11-2). 

13. Chris Tringali (Mendham, 13-4)) vs. 4. Brady Conlin (Washington Township, 8-0) 

3. Ethan Fernandez (Westwood, 11-1) vs. 14. Nieko Malone (Howell). 

11. Frank Diesso (North Hunterdon) vs. 6. Nathan Fitt (Newton, 14-1). 

7. Cross Wasilewski (Delbarton, 11-0)) vs. 10. D'Amani Almodovar (St. Augustine, 11-1) 

15. Matt Henrich (Southern, 10-4) vs. 2. Joseph Cangro (Bergen Catholic, 7-0). 

132

1. Nicholas Nardone (Delbarton, 11-0) vs. 16. Karl Monaco (Montville, 6-2). 

9. Drake Torrington (Robbinsville) vs. 8. Sean Rendeiro (St. Peter's Prep, 11-2). 

5. Julian George (Christian Brothers Academy) vs. 12. Josh Palmucci (Kingsway, 11-3). 

13. Hunter Horsey (Oakcrest, 5-2) vs. 4. Ty Whalen (Clearview, 14-0). 

3. Kelly Dunnigan (Don Bosco Prep, 6-3) vs. 14. Nick Torre (Brick Memorial). 

11. Matt Brielmeier (Southern, 12-2) vs. 6. Jack Maida (Shore). 

7. Patrick Phillips (Brearley, 7-1) vs. 10. Jack Bertha (Mendham, 12-5). 

15. Daniel Rella (Paramus Catholic, 9-1) vs. 2. Joe Fongaro (Boonton, 13-0). 

138

1. Joey Olivieri (Hanover Park, 13-1) vs. 16. Colin Rolak (Lacey, 9-3). 

9. David Hussey (Middletown South) vs. 8. Giovanni Scafidi (Freehold Township).

5. Tyler Sagi (Old Bridge) vs. 12. Joseph Davi (Delbarton, 9-2). 

13. Christopher Bacchioni (Bergen Catholic, 6-1) vs. 4. Ken Sherman (Holy Spirit, 9-1). 

3. Alex Almeyda (St. Joseph (Montvale), 9-0) vs. 14. Laith Hamdeh (Passaic Tech, 8-2). 

11. Chase Casey (Camden Catholic) vs. 6. Jasiah Queen (Elizabeth, 10-1). 

7. Luke DiGiovanni (Cranford, 13-2) vs. 10. Nick Canonica (Hunterdon Central, 3-2). 

15. Myles Leonard (Waldwick) vs. 2. Eddie Hummel (Southern, 13-1). 

145

1. Simon Ruiz (Delbarton, 9-0 vs. 16. Richie Grungo (St. Augustine, 8-4).

9. Nicholas Stampoulos (Brearley, 6-1) vs. 8. Finnegan McFadden (Kingsway, 11-2). 

5. Austin Jack (Jefferson, 15-1) vs. 12. Kamrin O'Neill (Matawan). 

13. Riley Simon (Point Beach) vs. 4. Jason Smith (Boonton, 12-1). 

3. Michael Cetta (St. Joseph (Montvale), 9-0) vs. 14. Eric Broadie (Bergen Catholic, 5-2). 

11. Logan Waller (Colts Neck) vs. 6. Hunter Gandy (Woodstown, 12-0). 

7. Michael Conklin (Toms River East, 11-2) vs. 10. Connor Doherty (St. Thomas Aquinas, 13-2). 

15. Donovan DiStefano (Wall, 3-2) vs. 2. Anthony White (10-1).  

152

1. Cooper Pontelandolfo (Kingsway) vs. 16. Michael Murphy (Westfield, 8-2). 

9. Matt Hoelke (Highland) vs. 8. Cole Carroll (Seton Hall Prep, 7-2). 

5. Michael McGhee (Shore) vs. 12. Steven Dalling (Kittatinny, 14-1). 

13. Jonathan Siemsen (Ramsey, 10-2)) vs. 4. Max Brignola (Rumson-Fair Haven

5. Nathan Camiscioli (Bergen Catholic, 5-0) vs. 14. Greg Croce (Paulsboro, 14-1). 

11. Owen Disbrow (St. Thomas Aquinas, 14-1) vs. 6. Tanner Peake (Hunterdon Central). 

7. Paul Jakub (Howell) vs. 10. Tyler Pizzi (Pascack Valley, 10-1). 

15. Jake Slotnick (St. Augustine, 8-4) vs. 2. Andrew Troczynski (Delbarton, 10-1).

160

1. Blake Bahna (Watchung Hills, 9-1)) vs. 16. Luke Ciampa (Jefferson, 14-2).

9. Nicholas Franco (Paramus Catholic, 7-1) vs. 8. Eric Freeman (Paramus, 10-0). 

5. Hunter Mays (Howell) vs. 12. Shawn Williams (Paulsboro, 13-2)

13. Adam Coleman (Matawan) vs. 4. Dylan Weaver (Lyndhurst, 13-1). 

3. Louic Cerchio (Delbarton, 9-2)) vs. 14. Zander Silva (Christian Brothers Academy, 3-2).

11. Joshua Palacio (North Bergen, 8-2) vs. 6. Colton Washleski (Hunterdon Central).

7. Jurius Clark (Camden Catholic, 10-1) vs. 10. Brock Zurawski (St. Augustine, 10-2). 

15. Roberto Padilla (St. Joseph (Montvale), 7-3) vs. 2. Dakota Morris (Kingsway, 12-0). 

170

1. Aaron Ayzerov (Paramus, 8-2) vs. 16. D.J. Henry (Howel).

9. James Holder (North Hunterdon, 7-1) vs. 8. Norman Cella (Hunterdon Central). 

5. David DiPietro (Kingsway, 12-1) vs. 12. Alex Marshall (St. Augustine, 9-3). 

13. Raymond Weed (Absegami) vs. 4. Jared Schoppe (Delsea, 16-0). 

3. Sabino Portella (Red Bank Catholic) vs. 14. Brett Miller (Bound Brook, 9-2). 

11. Hunter Perez (Mount Olive, 11-3) vs. 6. Shay Addison (Rumson-Fair Haven). 

7. Colin Calvetti (Delbarton, 9-1) vs. 10. Justin Onello (Bergen Catholic, 7-1).  

15. Stratos Kantanas (Livingston, 10-3) vs. 2. Michael Dellagatta (St. Joseph (Montvale), 8-1). 

182

1. Brian Soldano (High Point, 6-0) vs. 16. Michael Gregg (Collingswood, 13-3). 

9, Jack Farinaro (St. Joseph (Montvale), 9-1) vs. 8. Justin Chrostowski (Butler, 12-1). 

5. Connor Decker (Seton Hall Prep, 4-1)) vs. 12. Nicholas Olivieri (Delbarton, 10-2). 

13. Brendan Newbury (Wall) vs. 4. Zachary Andruchowitz (Bloomfield, 13-1). 

3. Isaac Dean (Shawnee, 11-1) vs. 14. Josh Beigman (Hopewell Valley). 

11. Alex Uryniak (North Hunterdon, 8-1) vs. 6. George Rhodes (Absegami, 11-1). 

7. Alexi Giordano (Camden Catholic, 11-1) vs. 10. Casey Allen (Emerson/Park Ridge, 8-2). 

15. Jared Tracey (Ocean) vs. 2. Jack Kelly (Rumson-Fair Haven). 

195

1. Blake Clayton (St. John Vianney) vs. 16. Shane Kanterman (Cranford, 13-2). 

9. Marcus Hebron (Lower Cape May, 9-2) vs. 8. Nick Lodato (Pope John, 12-0).

5. Hudson Skove (Rumson-Fair Haven) vs. 12. Brian LaCross (Hopewell Valley). 

13. Darin Donellan (Paramus Catholic, 8-2) vs. 4. Cody Thurston (West Deptford, 16-0).

3. Thomas Renna (South Plainfield, 8-2) vs. 14. Vincent Ceglie (Lacey, 7-2).

11. Alex Kostantas (Pascack Hills, 9-1) vs. 6. Kevin Pandorf (Kingsway, 9-2). 

7. Gavin Claro (Manalapan) vs. 10. A.J. Fricchione (St. Joseph (Montvale), 9-1). 

15. Robert Lerner (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) vs. 2. Jack Wilt (Seton Hall Pre, 9-0). 

220

1. Mike Misita (Williamstown, 8-0) vs. 16. Liam Spahn (Deptford, 10-5).

9. Jacob Leiva (Cliffside Park, 10-3) vs. 8. Jarett Pantuso (Warren Hills, 9-1). 

5. Jack Stoll (Pope John, 9-4) vs. 12. Dominic Petacci (Washington Township, 10-2). 

13. Chimdindu (Jackson Liberty) vs. 4. Jackson Crawn (Kittatinny, 14-1). 

3. Remy Brancato (Bergen Catholic, 6-1) vs. 14. Raymond Santiago (Colts Neck). 

11. Shane Whitney (Lower Cape May, 9-1) vs. 6. Bryan Bonilla (Hightstown, 4-0). 

7. David Pierson (Phillipsburg, 11-2) vs. 10. Andrew Franklin (North Hunterdon, 8-1).

15. Nico Cerbo (Middletown North, 3-2) vs. 2. Michael Tonzano (St. Joseph (Montvale), 8-0). 

285

1. John O'Donnell (Toms River North) vs. 16. Tino Savainaea (Paulsboro, 12-3). 

9. Dominick Brogna (Bergen Catholic, 6-1) vs. 8. Jeffery Jordan (Audubon, 16-0). 

5. Max Acciardi (Paramus Catholic, 9-0) vs. 12. Ricky Perez (North Bergen, 8-3). 

13. Terrence Salami (Holy Cross, 10-1) vs. 4. Joseph Teresi (Ocean). 

3. Liam Akers (North Hunterdon, 9-0) vs. 14. Matthew Jannucci (Colts Neck). 

11. Joseph Abill (Clifton, 8-2) vs. 6. Hunter Seubert, Watchung Hills, 11-1).

7. Tyler McCatharn (Warren Hills, 10-1) vs. 10. Robby Chetirkin (Wayne Calley, 13-4). 

15. Jacob Clark (Cinnaminson, 8-1) vs. 2. David Szuba (Brick Memorial).

+ posts

Gregg has lived in New Jersey is entire life and is a current resident of Somerset County. As a huge sports fan, he is passionate about NJ sports at all levels. The former owner of Double G Sports, Gregg has vast experience in sports media and journalism.