SHORE CONFERENCE 2019 BASEBALL PREVIEW By Mike Ready

 SHORE CONFERENCE 2019 BASEBALL PREVIEW 

By Mike Ready
*Teams listed in order of predicted finish*
 
JERSEY SPORTING NEWS PRESEASON TOP 10 
1) Wall 
2) Jackson Memorial 
3) Jackson Liberty 
4) RBC
5) Manasquan
6) CBA
7) Manalapan 
8) Raritan 
9) Toms River South 
10) Point Boro 
BUBBLE TEAMS: Howell, Middletown South, Freehold Township, Toms River North, Pinelands 
 
 
CLASS A NORTH 
CHRISTIAN BROTHERS ACADEMY) *Please see preview story on page 13*
MANALAPAN – Head Coach: Brian Boyce (14th season) 2018 record: 22-7 (10-4, second A North) RETURNING PLAYERS: Jake Pellecchia (Sr., SS), Ben Levine (Sr., LHP/1B), Billy Waters (Sr., 2B), Aaron Ayers (Sr., RHP), Michael Kuver (Sr., OF), Nick Serrentino (Sr., C), Nick Piertrantonio (Jr., 3B), Hunter Serrano (Jr., RHP) NEWCOMERS: Louis Marzo (Sr., OF), Matt Panzica (Sr., OF), Andrew Lore (Sr., 1B), Robert Belovin (Sr., C/1B), Rico Spinelli (Sr., RHP), Jake Melman (Sr., RHP), Dylan Hode (Jr., C), Chris Nicol (Jr., LHP), Kyle Sciallo (Jr., 3B), Frank Daddato (Jr., OF), Matt Terraciano (Jr., OF), Joseph Mazza (So., LHP/OF), Ethan Rodriguez (So., OF/LHP), Anthony Matteis (So., 1B), Thomas Guidice (So., 3B/C)
MIDDLETOWN SOUTH – Head Coach: Ryan Spillane (11th season) 2018 record: 11-13 (6-8, tied fourth B North) RETURNING PLAYERS: Aurelio Licata (Sr., SS/1B), Robby Zega (Sr., INF), Trevor Brey (Sr., 2B/C), Chris O’Connor (Jr., 3B/SS/RHP), Danny Minze (Jr., RHP/OF/2B), Jack Kinsella (Sr., OF), Jack Sheridan (Jr., OF/INF/RPH), Jack Roesch (Sr., RHP), Jack Lisowski (Sr., LHP), Chris Lotito (Jr., CF/P/1B), Anthony Esposito (Jr., 1B/C/RHP), Ryan Truscio (Sr., RHP), Matt Pontari (Sr., RHP), Mike Rauso (OF/LHP), Joe Stanizone (So., 1B/RF) NEWCOMERS: Tommy Schuster (Jr., 1B/C), Pat Marinich (Jr., OF/P), Mike Keenan (So., RHP), Jack Shea (So., RHP), Pat Eagone (So., INF/OF), Brendan Bigos (So., INF), Michael Barbara (Jr., OF), Jack Shangold (Jr., RHP/INF) 
FREEHOLD TOWNSHIP – Head Coach: Todd Smith (10th season) 2018 record: 14-11 (7-7, fourth A North) RETURNING PLAYERS: Brandon Smith (Sr., SS), Cristian Corcione (Sr., 2B), Liam Simon (Sr., RHP), Ryan Kurczeski (Sr., RHP), Zach Gorman (So., RHP), Chris Corchado (So., 1B), Nick Portaleos (Jr., C), Mike Woods (Sr., CF), Patrick Burns (So., 3B), Andrew Reidy (Jr., C), Griffin Murphy (So., C) NEWCOMERS: Brian Lee (Sr., LF), Sean Fiolek (Sr., RF), Jarrett Urban (Jr., OF), Vladimir Scriptunas (Sr., RHP), Alec Schwatz (Jr., RHP), Alex Ginter (Jr., RHP), Mason Weeks (Jr., LHP), Matt Villapiano (So., LHP)
HOWELL – Head Coach: Eric Johnson (10th season) 2018 record: 13-12 (6-8, tied fifth A North) RETURNING PLAYERS: Ryan Bearse (Sr., SS/RHP), Kyle Brex (Sr., SS/2B), Bryan Bernard (Sr., LHP), Tommy Talbot (Jr., OF), Ryan Gonzalez (Sr., 1B), Jake Kutcher (Sr., OF), Chris Acampora (Jr., C/OF/3B), Jack Bearse (Jr., C/1B), Max Friedman (Jr., LHP)
MARLBORO – Head Coach: Craig Helfgott (first season) 2018 record: 9-11 (6-8, tied fifth A North) RETURNING PLAYERS: Anthony Brienza (Sr., SS), Justin Kapuscinski (Sr., C), Ramon Fontanes (Jr., CF), Vin Ferrigno (Sr., 1B), Ian Li (Sr., RHP), Joe Lomangino (So., RHP/OF), Josh Schleifman (Jr., RHP), David Vignapiano (Jr., RHP), Matt Spinelli (Sr., RF), Mark Capell (So., 3B/LF), Nick Zicchinolfi (Sr., 3B/2B), Sean Donaghue (Sr., C), Jack McNiff (Jr., RHP), Josh Gruber (Sr., LHP), Matt Gomolka (Sr., RHP), Joe Iacabello (Sr., RHP) NEWCOMERS: Nick Wright (So., CF), Tyler Villa (Fr., RHP), Julian Buchman (Fr., OF), John Zarneski (Sr., LHP), Jeremy Mack (Sr., LF), Connor Benas (Sr., RHP), Anthony DiMaiuta (Sr., RHP)
FREEHOLD – Head Coach: John Block (28th season) 2018 record: 12-10, (8-6, third A North) RETURNING PLAYERS: Henry Nonnamacher (Sr., C), Dominic Nonnamacher (Sr., RHP), Cam Eslager (Sr., 2B/OF), Luke Crivelli (Sr., OF), Steven Gee (Sr., RHP/OF), Dan Molina (Jr., RHP/1B), Shaun Piotrowski (Jr., 3B/C), Sean Wodell (Jr., (RHP/OF) NEWCOMERS: Kacey MacCutcheon (Sr., 2B), Fran Schwerthoffer (Sr., 3B), Adam Schwerthoffer (Sr., RHP/1B), Matt Donlon (Sr., 1B), MikeLombardi (Sr., LHP/OF), Ben Okun (Sr., C), Justin Quiles (Sr., OF), Jackson Baillargeon (Jr., SS), Kyle Wenrich (Jr., RHP/1B)
LONG BRANCH – Head Coach: Ben Wooley (first season) 2018 record: 7-16 (3-11, last B North) RETURNING PLAYERS: Evan Yerman (Sr., RHP/SS), Ivan Navarro (Sr., 3B/RHP), Joseph Mazza (Sr., OF), Brendan Cuddy (Sr., 1B), R.J. Hurd (Sr., Robert Beaz (So., CF), Tyler Abbot (So., 2B/SS), Dave Rodriguez (So., 3B/RHP), Thomas Brewer (Fr., RHP), Xavier Camacho (Fr., RHP)
 
CLASS A CENTRAL 
RED BANK CATHOLIC – *Please see preview story on page 12 *
MANASQUAN – Head Coach: Bob Waldeyer (fourth season) 2018 record: 9-12 (5-9 sixth B North) RETURNING PLAYERS: James Harmstead (Sr., 3B/RHP), Michael Anthony (Sr., RHP), Alex Galvan (Jr., RHP), Will Hopkins (Jr., SS), Alec Wells (Sr., C/RHP), Tim McEneny (Jr., LHP), Hayden Kunz (Jr., OF/P), Ryan O’Keefe (Jr., P/OF), Sam Del Guericio (Jr., 2B) NEWCOMERS: Spencer Bauer (Sr., RHP/INF), Pat Billelo (Jr., OF), John Foreman (Jr., OF), Cam Tezz (Jr., C) 
RARITAN – Head Coach: Jeff Struble (seventh season) 2018 record: 21-6 (10-2 first A Central) RETURNING PLAYERS: Tyler Bruno (Sr., CF), Jake Tennant (Sr., 3B/RHP), Ryan Kasmer (Sr., OF), Dan Fiore (Jr., OF), Chris Gonzalez (So., SS/RHP), Hunter Neville (Sr., RHP), Shawn Ohea (Sr., INF/OF), D.J.Dekis (Jr., 1B) NEWCOMERS: Cameron Rafalko (Sr., RHP/INF), Justin Rivers (Fr., INF/RHP), Jason Lind (Jr., C/1B), Justin Kilyk (So., C), Luke Ohea (So., OF) 
MONMOUTH REGIONAL – Head Coach: Paul Crivello (sixth season) 2018 record: 18-10 (9-5 third B North) RETURNING PLAYERS: Dante Ciaramella (Sr., RHP/2B/SS), Chris Anfuso (Sr., OF/RHP), Eli Rife (Sr., INF/OF), Andrew Faccone (Sr., C), Jake Cushing (Sr., INF), Alex Alonso (Jr., INF/RHP), Nick Bogan (Jr., RHP/INF) NEWCOMERS: Kevin Lynch (Sr., INF/P), Nick Alfano (Sr., OF), Trevor Horn (Sr., C), Matt McKincley (Sr., C), Luke Kvederas (Sr., INF), Mike Bateman (Jr., OF/P), Brett Delutis (Jr., INF), Mike Cavalluzzi (So., INF/P), Jake Marcincak (So., OF/P), Dominick Santaniello (So., INF/P), Brian Yadlon (So., LHP/OF) 
SHORE REGIONAL – Head Coach: Pat O’Neil (eighth season) 2018 record 9-11 (3-9 sixth A Central) RETURNING PLAYERS: Mike Deusch (Sr., LHP/1B), Christian Bauman (Jr., RHP/OF), Cody Fleischer (Jr., C/RHP), Brett Young (Sr., OF), Max Cameron (Sr., RHP/1B), Gabe Zwerin (Sr., LHP/OF), Shane McLaughlin (So., SS/RHP) NEWCOMERS: Matt Ippolito (Jr., 3B), Danny Shirvanian (Sr., 3B), Kyle O’Scanlon (Sr., OF/C), Chris Panduri (Sr., 3B/RHP), Sam Martucci (Jr., 3B/RHP) 
HOLMDEL – Head Coach: Chris Arecchi (third season) 2018 record 4-14 (2-10 last A Central) RETURNING PLAYERS: Jason Lyons (Sr., SS/CF/RHP), Robbie Shangle (Sr., RHP), Ezra Caspi (Sr., OF), Mike Iulo (Sr., 1B), Brendan Crowley (Sr., UTL), Aidan Flannagan (Sr., OF), Alec Licato (Sr., RHP), Nick Fanzini (Sr., UTL), Evan Smith (Sr., INF), Justin Lautenberg (Sr., OF), Jake Umas (So., LHP) NEWCOMERS: Louie Curcio (So., INF), Brett Hilsheimer (So., INF), Jason Sparkes (So., C), Christian Gravier (So., RHP), Victor Wladika (Jr., RHP)
RUMSON-FAIR HAVEN – Head Coach: Kevin James (17th season) 2018 record 10-9 (8-4 third A Central) RETURNING PLAYERS: Ryan Dupree (Sr., OF), Andrew Schmid (So., SS), Thomas Elgrim (So., OF), Kevin Shanes (Jr., LHP) NEWCOMERS: Nick Ferrara (So., RHP), Dylan Sakele (So., RHP/3B), Collin Coles (Jr., C), Matt Rigby (Fr., 1B), Charlie Tallman (Fr., 2B), Brian Doherty (Fr., INF/RHP), J.C. Carolan (Sr., LHP), Ryan Acacia (Sr., (OF), Tim Carey (Jr., OF), Hank Hyduke (So.,C), Michael Amendola (Fr., LHP)
ST. ROSE – Head Coach: Rich Lanko (third season) 2018 record 20-7 (13-1 first B Central) RETURNING PLAYERS: Evan Peeke (Sr., 3B/RHP), Jeff DeFazio (Sr., OF/RHP), Joey Blaes (Sr., OF/P), Pat Ferrante (Sr., OF), Frank Bellezza (Sr., 2B/RHP) NEWCOMERS: Tommy Turnbach (So., 1B/P), Rob Rothery (Sr., SS), Nolan Dacey (Jr., C), Dave Frost (So., P), Matt Gowen (Fr., 2B/C), Ryan Rogers (Fr., OF/P), Anthony Bombacie (Sr., OF), Jack Crawford (So., RHP/3B/OF), Dylan Decker (Sr., P), Matt Tiernan (Sr., P) 
 
CLASS A SOUTH
JACKSON MEMORIAL – Head Coach: Frank Malta (15th season, 20th overall) 25-7 (11-3 tied first A South) RETURNING PLAYER: Alex Iadisernia (Sr., RF), Ryan Lasko (Jr., CF), Troy Bathnann (Sr., LF), Carmine Petosa (Jr., 1B), Christian Pellone (Jr., 2B), Jake Wendell (Jr., 3B), Andrew Sefick (Jr., C), Nick Beetel (Jr., LFP), Matt Potok (So., RHP), Joe Princiotta (Sr., LHP), Tom Cartnick (Jr., C), Ty Beck (So., SS) NEWCOMERS: Nick Sefick (RHP), Mike Cimino (SS/RHP), Tom Pellone (DH), Matt D’Amore (RHP), Mike Koslowski (3B), Shawn Kellich (LHP), Kyle Thaiss (OF), Ryder Tallent (LHP) 
TOMS RIVER SOUTH – Head Coach: Ken Frank (42nd season) 2018 record: 12-12 (7-7 tied fourth A South) RETURNING PLAYERS: Colin Mackle (Sr., OF/RHP), Jordan Erbe (Jr., 2B/RHP), Max Rivas (Jr., SS), Mike Lazzaro (Sr., 3B), Sam Conover (Sr., CF), Matt Hartshorn (Sr., RHP/1B), Gabe Driscoll (Sr., 1B/RHP), Mike Montenegro (Jr., C), Damian Scott (Sr., C/3B), Erik Narvaez (Jr., RHP), Kiefer Samul (Jr., P), Logan Spakowski (Jr., INF) NEWCOMERS: Tyler Madeo (So., OF), Brandon Leatherman (Sr., OF), Brandon Rios (Sr., OF), Trevor Sansone (Sr., INF), Joe Ferreri (Jr., P/1B), Nick Iaderosa (Jr., OF), Christian Blaska (Jr., OF), Connor Cavanaugh (Jr., INF), Austin Beard (So., 3B/OF), Ty Gibson (So., OF), Ben Longo (So.), Ryan Mackle (So., INF), Eli McEwen (So., C), Robert Meissner (So.). Sean O’Neill (So.), Joe Schifilliti (So., INF), Chris Yuro (So., OF), Nick Manning (Jr.). Josh Odebode (Jr.), Evan Thomas (Jr.), Anthony Alexander (Jr.), Brandon Condon (Jr.), Jacob Decker (Jr.), Nate Brown (So.), Jacob Bryceland (So.), Kyle Cirz (So.)
TOMS RIVER NORTH – Head Coach: Andy Pagano (sixth season) 2018 record: 22-8 (11-3 tied first A South) RETURNING PLAYERS: Jonathan Giordano (Sr., OF/RHP), Dylan Feigin (Sr., SS), Sam Angelo (Sr., 1B/LHP), Nick DeRose (Jr., 3B/RHP), Robert Jeans (Jr., OF/RHP), Christian Woods (Sr., RHP) NEWCOMERS: Phil Antoniotti (Jr., 2B/RHP) transfer from Point Pleasant Beach; Jacob Dawson (Jr., C), Sean Aguiar (Sr., OF/LHP), Mike Colella (Sr., OF/2B/RHP), Aaron Craig (Sr., OF), Lucas Malave (So., C), Mike Richardson (Sr., 2B), Alex Civitello (Sr., OF), Brandon Feigin (So., INF/RHP), Jake Kazanowsky (So., 3B/1B), Nick Mortellito (So., 2B), Sal Baracco (Sr,. LHP), Matt Ostroman (Jr., LHP), Brandon Ruiz (Sr., DH), Kyle Dietz (Sr., 3B/RHP), Brandon Valles (So.,LHP), Russell Thistle (So., 1B/LHP) 
BRICK MEMORIAL – Head Coach: Evan Rizzitello (ninth season) 2018 record: 9-14 (4-10 seventh A South) RETURNING PLAYERS: T.J. Rosace (Sr., SS/RHP), Mike Murphy (Sr., C), Tristan Savoia (Sr., RHP/1B), Greg Hanlon (Sr., 2B/SS), Graham Harrington (Sr., OF/RHP), Nick Gillen (Jr., RHP/UTL), Sean Beck (Jr., UTL), Torrey Savoia (Sr., RHP/OF), Joe Casselli (Sr., C), Mark DeFelice (Sr., 3B), Max Cala (So., OF) NEWCOMERS: Lucas McLaughlin (Sr., OF/RHP), Mike Guzman (Sr., OF), Colin Turner (Jr., P/1B), Nick Doubt (Jr., C), Kyle Cline (Jr., P), Joe Terkeldsen (Jr., 3B), Andrew White (Jr., 1B/3B), Cole Manfro (So., RHP), Aiden Patella (So., P/OF), Joe Gioia (So., INF), Jack Flood (Fr., INF)
TOMS RIVER EAST – Head Coach: Keith Smicklo (third season) 2018 record: 13-11 (7-7 tied fourth A South) RETURNING PLAYERS: Aiden Meola (So., INF), Ryan Goodall (Jr., C/OF), Matt Santos (Jr., RHP/INF), Brandon Coyle (Sr., LHP) NEWCOMERS: Mark Murtha (Sr., OF), Logan Sommerer (Sr., OF), Tyler Toth (Sr., OF), Anthony Danzi (Sr., P/OF), Damon Clayton (Sr., INF), Ryan Cicardo(Jr,. INF), Robert Pero (Jr., INF), Reece Miller (Jr., P), Mason Tampuu (Jr., P), Dan Facchiano (Jr., RHP), Joe Ussery (So., C/INF), Sal Gioia (So., OF), Anthony Mazza (So., INF) 
SOUTHERN – Head Coach: Keith Cocuza (fourth season) 2018 record: 7-12 (5-9 sixth A South) RETURNING PLAYERS: Cole Markley (Sr., SS/RHP), Mike Schiatarella (Sr., RHP), Frankie Pellegrino (Sr., OF), A.J. Mandell (Sr., 1B) Aiden Hosszu (Jr., OF/3B) NEWCOMERS: Dan Rinaldi (Sr., C/OF), Jack Plesniarski (So., 2B/SS/RHP), Ricky Glascock (Jr., 3B), Mike Gallaro (So., C), Xavier Hendricks (So., OF), Kevin Cooney (So., OF) Dustin Howarth (So., RHP) 
BRICK TOWNSHIP – Head Coach: Jason Groschel (14th season) 2018 record: 6-16 (2-12 last A South) RETURNING PLAYERS: Cole Groschel (Sr., CF), Jimmy Leblo (Sr., RF/LHP), Joe Carchio (Sr., LF/3B/RHP), Anthony Prato (Jr., SS/2B), Ethan Gonzalez (So., LHP), Rob Page (Jr., RHP), Christian Malta (Sr., 1B), Tyler Skurat (Sr., 3B/RHP) NEWCOMERS: Tom Powell (Sr., RHP/2B), Jake Thrunk (Sr., C), Dave Candiloro (Sr., C), Tyler Knowsley (SS), Dan Scheri (Jr., C/2B), John Costanza (Jr., 1B), Nick Guiro (Jr., P/SS), Mike Salvato (Jr., P/3B), Jared Caposello (Jr., OF), Kyle Chirchello (Jr., P/1B), Ryan Duffy (So., UTL)
CENTRAL REGIONAL – Head Coach: Jerry Frulio (first season) 2018 record: 18-9 (9-5 fourth A South) RETURNING PLAYERS: Mike Masino (Jr., RHP/SS), Nick Altieri (Sr., CF), Dan Greene (Jr., RHP/1B), Ryan Black (Jr., OF) NEWCOMERS: Gavin Whalen (Jr., 2B/RHP), Jack Santora (Sr., SS), Andrew Forrester (Sr., P), Mike Ottomanelli (Jr., 3B), Sean Mullaney (Jr., 1B/P), Nick Firetto (Jr., C), Rob Schneider (So., C)
 
CLASS B NORTH
WALL – *Please see preview story on page 3*
OCEAN – Head Coach: Chip Apicelli (ninth season) 2018 record: 13-13 (6-8 fourth B North) RETURNING PLAYERS: Max Winters (Sr., C/RHP), Ryan Toomey (Sr., SS), Nick Callano (So., CF/RHP), Kevin D’Auria (Jr., OF), Cole Kelly (Jr., 1B), Scuba Hagerman (Sr., 3B/RHP), Kevin Schoenberger (Jr., RHP), Ian Greenspan (Jr., RHP), Michael Cascaes (Sr., LHP), Brian Yatcilla (Jr., 2B) NEWCOMERS: Dylan Thomas (Sr., RHP), Mark Schell (Jr., LHP), Kevin Novobilsky (So., INF), Jack Fisher (So., INF), Nick Schneider (Jr., OF), Nick Vaughn (So., C), Matt Munoz (Sr., INF), Lucky Perrotto (So., LHP), Tyler Talbot (Sr., RHP) 
SAINT JOHN VIANNEY – Head Coach: Mike Morgan (13th season) 2018 record: 11-8 (8-4 second A Central) RETURNING PLAYERS: Spencer Margulis (Sr., OF/C), Luciano Fabrizzi (Sr., C), Robert Skinner (Sr., INF), Brendan Martin (Sr., RHP), Ryan Sekman (So., INF/RHP), Ryan Chin (Jr., RHP/OF), Anthony Altomonte (Sr., C/INF), Domenic Cerniglia (Jr., INF/OF) NEWCOMERS: Matt Dellea (Sr., P), Tristen Delaney (Jr., INF/P), Robert Lehan (Jr., P), Robert Smith (So., P), Joe Todaro (Sr. INF), Thomas Wistuba (Sr., INF), Ryan DiPede (Jr., OF), John Higgins (Jr., OF/RHP), Brian Stuart (Jr., RHP)
COLTS NECK – Head Coach: Mike Yorke (20th season) 2018 record: 8-17 (5-9 seventh A North) RETURNING PLAYERS: Reece Horneck (Sr., OF), Rob Mannino (Jr., C), Adrian Jimenez (Sr., 3B/RHP), Dan Cowles (Jr., 1B), Brooks Condon (Sr., RHP/SS), Nick Torres (Sr., OF/LHP), Chase Masterson (Jr., LHP) NEWCOMERS: Justin Coppola (Jr., RHP/INF), Logan Boag (So., OF/C), Colin Kratcher (Fr., INF/P), George Zemlanicky (Sr., OF/C), Walter Jordan ( Sr., INF/P) 
MATAWAN – Head Coach: Bobby Carnovsky (seventh season) 2018 record: 10-10 (6-6 fourth A Central) RETURNING PLAYERS:  Chris Gendi (Sr., RHP/SS), Jay Kelieta (Jr., OF), Griffin Flaco (Jr., C), Jackson Hercek (Sr., OF/RHP), Danny Hirujo (Sr., RHP/1B), Tim Egan (So., P/OF), Ben Palumbo (Sr., UTL), Nick Trapani (Jr., INF) NEWCOMER: Ben Porricello (Jr., INF)
NEPTUNE – Head Coach: Kevin Frederick (fifth season) 2018 record: 13-6 (1-13 last A North) RETURNING PLAYERS: Ron Cole (Sr., RHP/1B), Sebastian Jon-Baptiste (Sr., CF), John Gannon (Jr., C), Rocco Richard (Jr., SS), Jett Tinik (Jr., OF), Jack Smith (Jr., 2B), Brian Young (So., LHP/OF), Kyle Bailey (Sr., 3B/RHP), Arden Underwood (Sr., P/1B) NEWCOMERS: Connor Moloughney (Jr., 1B/C), Andre Harris (So., OF), Tommy Gamba-Ellis (Jr., P), Danny Moran (Fr., INF) 
RED BANK REGIONAL – Head Coach: Nick Tucker (6th season) 2018 record: 9-11 (5-7 fifth A Central) RETURNING PLAYERS: Jack Povey (Sr., RHP/INF), Aiden Kelly (Sr., SS), Luke Jurek (Sr., OF), Colin Chatto (Sr., C/3B), Max Stamer (Jr., LHP/OF), Andrew Glauber (So., RHP/INF), C.J. Paolino (So., C) NEWCOMERS: Sean O’Mara (So., INF), Jack McCabe (Jr., RHP), Joe Pallante (Jr., OF/RHP), Ryan Lahey (Jr., RHP/C/INF), Doug Scales (Jr., RHP), Nick Ferrogine (So., RHP), Kyle Weisman (Jr,. RHP/INF), Mike Gilson (Sr., OF)
MIDDLETOWN NORTH – Head Coach: Ryan McCabe (first season) 2018 record: 7-14 (4-10 seventh B North) RETURNING PLAYERS: Sean Gardiner (Sr., RHP), Michael Roditis (Jr., 2B/RHP), Ryan Rozinski (Jr., RHP/OF/1B) KEY NEWCOMERS: Andrew Lombardi (Fr., C), Colin Dowlen (So.,RHP/3B/1B), Tony Sansone (So., LHP/OF/1B), Dom Scerbo (So., OF/RHP), Tyler Sharkey (So. RHP/UTL), Kernan Alba  (Sr, SS/RHP), Jack Costigan (Jr., OF/C), Anthony Alfano (Jr., OF/INF), Shane Doyle (Jr., 1B), Tyler Kondratoiuk (Jr., C/1B), Matt Maguire (Jr., RHP/UTL), Jantony Rosario (Jr., C/3B/OF), J.J. Schaller (Jr., RHP/UTL), Richie Wall (Jr., OF/2B), Khaniel Alba (Sr., LHP/OF)
 
CLASS B CENTRAL
MATER DEI PREP – Head Coach: Pat Riddell (15th season) 2018 record: 12-10 (10-4 third B Central) RETURNING PLAYERS: Sean Turner (Jr., SS/RHP), Brandon Sansone (Sr., RHP/3B), Patrick Mastro (Jr., CF/RHP), Chase Hardy (Sr., 2B/RHP), Johnny Eckert (Jr., 3B/RHP), Mike Folk (Jr., OF/RHP) NEWCOMERS: Pete Gorman (Jr., OF/SS/RHP), Jimmy Cody (Sr., 1B), Jake Jacobsen (Fr., OF), Jack Olausen (So., 1B), Joe Profaci (OF), Justin Tumulty (RHP/SS/2B)
KEANSBURG – Head Coach: Ryan Lillis (third season) 2018 record: 11-10 (8-6 fourth B Central) RETURNING PLAYERS: Liam Meyer (Sr., CF/RHP), Lian Riecks (Sr., INF/OF/RHP), Gabe Torres (Sr., 3B/RHP), Rian Rivera (So., RHP/OF), Frank Sautner (Sr., OF/C/1B), Thomas McKeon (Sr., OF), Connor Graf (So., INF/RHP) NEWCOMERS: Chris Desantis (Jr., RHP/1B), Justin Hicks (Sr., OF), Brandon Rizzi (Jr., OF), Derek Martinez (Sr., OF), Louis Chalmers (So., C/INF), James White (Sr., OF), Jesse Berecsky (So., 1B), Waylon Manoes (So., INF), Victor Matay (So., OF), Anthony Bello (Fr., OF), Matt Keelen (Fr., 1B)
POINT PLEASANT BEACH – Head Coach: Angelo Fiore (sixth season) 2018 record: 16-9 (12-2 second B Central) RETURNING PLAYERS: Hunter Alia (So., OF/INF/RHP), David Terra-Nova (So., C), Matt VanBrunt (So., RHP/2B/SS), Alec Glen (So., 1B/RHP), Aiden Conway (Jr., OF), Luke Testa (So., OF/RHP), Jeff Wall (OF/RHP) NEWCOMERS: Joey Favatto (Jr., OF), Milhalis Hrisafinis (Sr., 2B/C), Steven Hrisafinis (So., P/OF), Kieran Nagel (Jr., OF), Aiden Jones (Jr., OF), Joe Coakley (So., OF), Will Baranello (Jr., LHP/OF), Phil Trebour (So., SS/RHP), Hunter Roselli (Fr., OF/1B), Andrew Banick (Fr., INF), Colin Matuschat (Fr., 3B)
RANNEY – Head Coach: Pat Geroni  (first season) 2018 record: 11-13 (7-7 fifth B Central) RETURNING PLAYERS: Ethan Gavin (Sr., RHP/INF), Jacob Field (Sr., LHP/1B), Ben Kraushaar (Sr., RHP/3B), Cole Redman (Sr., C/1B/3B), Ryan Batista (Sr., C/1B), Charlie Chropuvka (So., CF/1B/LHP), Deven Bhatngar (So., INF/OF), Ryan Kraushaar (So., 1B/LHP/OF) NEWCOMERS: Fabio Tessiore (Sr., OF/RHP), Nathan Aquino (Jr., 1B), Tommy Jensen (Jr., RHP/1B), Gianni Feng (So., OF/1B), Brett Wehringer (Fr., INF/OF/RHP), Lou Spadafora (Fr., OF/3B/RHP)
HENRY HUDSON – Head Coach: Matt Mancini (third season) 2018 record: 12-10 (10-4 third B Central) RETURNING PLAYERS: Liam Hagan (Sr., C/3B/RHP), Timmy Farrell (Sr., SS/RHP), Matt Payne (Sr., OF/LHP/1B), Casey Haupt (Sr., OF/LHP/1B), Mike Hoey (Jr., OF), Tom Doherty (Jr., OF/RHP), Mike Mohr (Jr., C/3B/RHP), Grady Hendrickson (Jr., 2B/3B/RHP), Josh Winters (Jr., 1B/RHP/C), Trevor Hendrickson (So., 2B/OF/RHP) NEWCOMERS: Aaron Lynch (So., 2B), Garrett Shine (Jr., OF), Nick Brown (OF), Jack Crowley (Fr., OF) 
KEYPORT – Head Coach: Kyle Keelan (eighth season) 2018 record: 3-12 (3-11 sixth B Central) RETURNING PLAYERS: Lucas Dant (Jr., INF/RHP), Tyler Ely (Sr., C/OF), Justin Young (Sr., OF/P), Michael Vargas (Sr., OF/P), Ean Hospital (So., 2B/SS/RHP), John Lachky (Jr. 1B), Sean Lachky (So., C) NEWCOMERS: Sayvion Campbell (Sr., OF/P), Chris Johnson (Jr., UTL), Anthony Longo (Fr.2B/SS/RHP), Bryan Mattos (Jr., 3B), Adrian Sabatino (Jr., OF), Jack DiPaolo (Fr., 1B/P)
ASBURY PARK - Head Coach: Johnny Grasso (12th season) 2018 record: 1-13 (1-13 last B Central) RETURNING PLAYERS: Alex Peavy (Sr., RHP/2B), Jansi Medez-Garcia (Sr., C), Jamier Cancel (Sr., 2B/RHP), Jarred Chathuant (So., 3B/RHP), Jasir Walker (So., P/INF) NEWCOMERS: Darwin Guitierrez (Sr., RHP/SS), Exiever Chathuant (Fr., C/P) 
 
CLASS B SOUTH
JACKSON LIBERTY – *Please see preview story on page 4*
POINT PLEASANT BORO – Head Coach: Dave Drew (ninth season) 2018 record: 18-9 (10-4 second B South) RETURNING PLAYERS: Sam Collins (Sr., SS/RHP), Nick Guzzi (Jr., RHP/3B), Christian Aurin (Sr., OF/RHP), Paul Franceschini (Sr., OF/C/RHP), Sam Young (OF/RHP), Dylan Jasaitis (Jr., C). Nick Zbikowski (Jr., 2B/SS/RHP), Connor Kennedy (Jr., INF), Cole Young (Jr., OF/RHP) NEWCOMERS: John Alfonso (Sr., 1B/P), Jack Bycsek (Sr., 2B/3B/RHP), Luke Severio (Jr., OF/P), Frankie Dominci (So., INF), Nick Tuzzolino (So., OF/P), Joey Picolli (So., OF/2B/RHP)  
PINELANDS – Head Coach: Justin Loomis  (first season) 2018 record: 10-11 (8-6 tied fourth B South) RETURNING PLAYERS: Joey Ventresca (Sr., SS/RHP), Noah Dean (Sr., LHP/OF), Anthony Diaz (Sr., 3B/C), Pete Hammond (Sr., RHP/1B), Billy Crawford (Sr., 2B), Bobby LeFevre (Sr., OF), Bryce O’Rourke (Jr., INF/P), Pat Apgar (Jr., P/1B), Jake Sorbara (Sr., OF) NEWCOMERS: Michael Schaffer (So., P/INF), Matt Cox (Jr., INF/P), Cade Farmer (Jr., INF/P), Jack Lawrie (So., OF), Jon Ley (So., OF), Michael LoPiccolo (Sr., 2B), Ricky O’Brien (Sr., P/OF), Rian O’Rourke (Fr., INF/P), Robert Plant (So., OF), Alex Ulrich (So., C), Anthony Weedo (So., 1B)
MANCHESTER – Head Coach: Dave Beauchemin (fourth season) 2018 record: 9-11 (9-5 third in B South) RETURNING PLAYERS: Evan Scala (Jr., RF), Jack Felipe (Sr., C), James Johns (Jr., CF), Mike Conger (Sr., UTL), Markel Hourigan (Sr., 1B), Ryan Costello (So., LF), Nick Chippisi (Jr., 3B) NEWCOMERS: Jacob Roberts (Sr., RHP), Brandon Kiddie (Jr., UTL), Conner Ferino (Jr., C), Chris Grille (So., UTL), Jacob Tafrow (So., INF), Blake Warren (So., INF), Ryan Riccio (Sr., INF), Dominick Racioppi (Sr., OF), Jarek Vargas (So., 1B/LHP) transfer from Donovan Catholic
LACEY – Head Coach: Adam Taha (first season) 2018 record: 11-12 (8-6 tied fourth B South) RETURNING PLAYERS: Jorden Jurkiewicz (Sr., C/INF), Miles Feaster (Sr., SS), Jimmy Roselli (Sr., OF), Sam Sramaty (Sr., RHP), Colin Trembly (Sr., OF/P), Garrett Reilly (Sr., 1B/P), Nick Zarycki (So., RHP) NEWCOMERS: Kevin Hayes (Sr., OF/P), Luke Mohr (Jr., 2B), Quint Kearns (Sr., OF), Matt Kaliske (So., C/1B), Brandon DeAngelo (So., C/OF), Jacob Bowles (So., RHP/3B), Jahseh Fracasso (So., RHP/3B), Donnie Kirk (So., OF), Zach Zimmerman (Jr., OF)
BARNEGAT – Head Coach: Dan McCoy (eighth season) 2018 record: 8-16 (6-8 sixth B South) RETURNING PLAYERS: Tyler Suydam (Sr., RHP/INF), Lukas Torres (Jr., LHP/OF/1B), David MacGilvray (Sr., 3B), Matt Scott (Jr., OF), Brian Finucan (Sr., OF), Nick Danbrowney (So., RHP/INF), Colin Zarenkiewicz (Jr., LHP), Dexter Dambroski (Sr., LHP), Kyle Moore (So., C), Luke Bush (Jr., C), Max DeGennaro (Sr., 1B)
DONOVAN CATHOLIC – Head Coach: Corey Hamman (first season) 2018 record: 2-18 (1-13 tied last B South) RETURNING PLAYERS: Matt Morro (1B/P), Sam Gates (So., OF), Christian McElroy (Jr., UTL), Andrew Connallon (Sr., P), Brandon Dupont (Sr., C), Liam Leonard (Jr., OF/P), Lawrence Zingi (Sr., SS/RHP), Eion Gilroy (Sr., 1B), Joe Payne (So., C), Bob Nosti (So., 2B) NEWCOMERS: Andrew Castro (So., P), Matt Colucci (So., P), Mike Faranaccio (Jr., INF), Damian Johnson (Jr., OF)
LAKEWOOD – Head Coach: Gene Drumright (15th season) 2018 record: 2-16 (1-13 tied last B South) RETURNING PLAYERS: Justin Vega (Sr., INF/RHP), Juadae Rosario (Sr., OF/INF), Julian Guzman (Sr., OF/P), Eric Rice (Sr., INF), Jonathan Santiago (Sr., OF/INF), Miguel Torres (Sr., C/RHP), Cristian Conde (Sr., INF), Marcos Ramos (So., OF/INF), Pierce Tye (Sr., INF) 
 
Website | + posts
TagsSpring