SHORE CONFERENCE 2019 SOFTBALL PREVIEW By Mike Ready

 

*Teams are listed in projected order of finish*
 
JERSEY SPORTING NEWS PRESEASON TOP 10 
1) Donovan Catholic 
2) Saint John Vianney 
3) Middletown North 
4) Freehold Township 
5) Matawan 
6) Raritan 
7) Howell 
8) Lacey 
9) Middletown South
10) Southern 
Teams on the bubble: Red Bank Catholic, Monmouth Regional, Manchester Township, Marlboro, Wall, Brick Memorial, Toms River North
 
CLASS A NORTH 
FREEHOLD TOWNSHIP –*Please see detailed preview article on page 4  *
MIDDLETOWN SOUTH – Head Coach: Lisa Smith (third season) 2018 record: 19-8 (11-4 third B North) RETURNING PLAYERS: Brooke Coneeny (Sr., C), Sophie Wilson (Sr., P), Aleeah Randazzo (Sr., OF), Erin Bauer (Sr., P), Jayden Carlucci (Sr., 1B), Melanie Blarr (Jr., 1B), Lia Simoniello (So., 3B), Emily Salvadore (So., SS), Rennee Lioudakis (So., 2B) NEWCOMERS: Schyler Saroshinsky (Sr., UTL), Julianna Green (Jr., OF/C), Hope Mullane (Fr., P/OF), Gillian Dean (Fr., UTL) 
HOWELL – Head Coach: Trish Savino (seventh season) 2018 record: 20-3 (12-0 first A North) RETURNING STARTERS: Alexis Post (Sr., SS), Kristina Pelano (Sr., 1B) Victoria Fama (Sr., C), Jess Cancel (Sr., 3B), Julia Canal (Sr 2B), Maddy Lowry (So., P), Kiera Quinn (Jr., P/OF) NEWCOMERS: Emily Maciolek (Sr., OF), Kayla Coughlin (Jr., OF), Hannah Skzenski (Jr., INF), Hannah Lynde (Jr., OF)
MARLBORO – Head Coach: Nick Scalzo (11th season) 2018 record: 14-9 (8-4 third A North) RETURNING PLAYERS: Jody Thomas (Sr., 3B), Kayleigh Ferraro (Sr., OF), Jessica Rantinella (Sr., OF), Alexander Cavallaro (Sr., P), Madison Rallis (Sr., SS), Nicole Santigate (Sr., 1B), Brooke Fopeano (Sr., OF/C), Jayna Kramsky (Jr., DP/P) NEWCOMERS: Lauren Boeke (Jr., OF), Ally Hochstadtr (Fr., C), Ali Levito (Fr., 2B/SS), Marissa Kramer (Fr., OF) 
MANALAPAN – Head Coach: Bill Smith (second season) 2018 record: 7-15 (4-8 fifth A North) RETURNING PLAYERS: Vienna Chierchia (Sr., SS/OF), Alaina Scimone (Jr., OF/1B/C), Jordyn Graime (Jr., P/INF), Charlotte Piper (Jr., 1B), Sam Blume (So., P/OF), Brianna Braun (Sr., C) NEWCOMER: Sophie Sklar (Fr., OF/INF) 
FREEHOLD BORO – Head Coach: Danielle Orneder (fourth season) 2018 record: 4-17 (2-10 sixth A North) RETURNING PLAYERS: Jordyn Manos (Sr., OF), Jess Praet (Jr., P/OF), Maddia Costa (Jr., SS), Gianna Praet (So., P), Gabriella Zarneski (So., 2B/OF), Isabelle MacRae (So., INF) NEWCOMERS: Vanessa Rizzo (Fr., 3B), Victoria Manrique (Fr., OF). Emma Gugliotta (Fr., C) 
LONG BRANCH – Head Coach: Laura Brand (fourth season) 2018 record: 0-20 (0-14 last B North) RETURNING PLAYERS: Samantha Rocha (P), Madelinne Herrera-Gonzalez (C), Amaya Rios (3B) NEWCOMERS: Stephanie Paulino (P), Mary Norniacek (1B), Mariella Domena (2B)
 
CLASS A CENTRAL 
RARITAN – Head Coach: Marc Rosner (third season) 2018 record: 16-9 (8-4 third A Central) RETURNING PLAYERS: Erin Boyle (Sr., P), Morgan O’Donnell (Jr., SS), Emma Springstead (So., C/3B), Gabbie Zweidinger (Jr., 1B/3B), Lilly Tomasiello (Jr., 1B/3B), Taylor Calicari (Jr., OF), Kristen Tigar (Jr., OF), Chloe Zinckgraf (Jr., OF/P), Sarah O’Leary (So., 1B/OF), Brooke Brady (Sr., 2B/C), Gianna Simon (Sr., UTL) NEWCOMERS: Krysten Page (Jr., OF/1B/DH), Maeve Dillon (Jr., C/2B), Kristen Dunn (So., P/OF) 
RED BANK CATHOLIC – Head Coach: Tony Flego (ninth season) 2018 record: 20-6 (12-3 second B North) RETURNING PLAYERS: Alexandra DiBenedetto (Sr., P), Alyssa Savino (Sr., 3B), Bella Goehring (Sr., OF), Hannah Minarick (Jr., OF), Bella Furaro (Jr., 1B/P), Kylie Rochford (So., 2B), Emily Lane (So., C/1B), Ashly DeGaetano (Jr., SS), Gabriella Goehring (So., UTL) NEWCOMERS: Isabella Furfaro (Jr., 1B/P), Lindsey O’Brien (So., OF/1B), Noelle Schwalje (Fr., OF), Kristin LaValle (1B/3B), Hannah Rickert (Fr., OF) 
MONMOUTH REGIONAL – Head Coach: Lisa Dias (third season) 2018 record: 13-11 (7-7 fourth B North) RETURNING PLAYERS: Karlee Smith (So.), Mackenzie Neis (Jr.). Marissa Warwick (Sr.) NEWCOMERS: Kiana Santana (Fr.), Sofia Roman (Fr.), Isabella Bellucci (Fr.), Jenna Lewandowski (Fr.)  
HOLMDEL – Head Coach: Nora Bosmans (seventh season) 2018 record: 7-12 (6-6 fourth A Central) RETURNING PLAYERS: Hudson Yan (So., C), Emma Quirk (So. INF), Allison Yan (Sr., INF), Tara Musialowicz (Sr., P/INF), Nicolette Pavlik (So., INF), Abbey Quirk (Sr., OF/P), Isabella Lamberti (So., OF), Sarah Gonzalez (Sr., OF), Crystal Carino (Jr., INF/P) NEWCOMERS: Anna Briammonte (So., INF), Victoria Whittle (So., OF), Alexa Fernandez (Fr., INF), Gillian Henderson (Jr., INF), Madison Yan (Fr., OF) 
MANASQUAN – Head Coach: Tony Vodola (third season, 33rd overall) 2018 record: 4-15 (2-12 seventh B North) RETURNING PLAYERS: Grace Beyer (Sr., SS), Katie Dinger (Sr., 3B), Anna Marziano (LF/2B), Giana Melchionda (Jr.), Haley Griffith (So.), Sara Devereux (Sr., P), Marina Zuk (So., OF), Alex Hermann (Sr., C), Rainee Montes(Sr., 1B/OF), Sara Bellefeuille (P)
SHORE REGIONAL – Head Coach: Dave Porta (third season) 2018 record: 7-14 (2-10 sixth A Central) RETURNING PLAYERS: Hanna Stone (Jr., P), Grace Leslie (Sr., 1B), Sofia Fedak (Sr., 2B), Tieman McLaughlin (Sr., 2B), Vincenza Portella (Jr., 3B), Kayla Bartram (Sr., 3B), Jenna Sempkowski (So., OF), Grace DiCianni (Jr., OF), Kelsey Warren (Sr., OF), Kaithlyn Sudowsky (Sr., OF) NEWCOMERS: Brooke Boker (Fr., SS), Alexander Muscillo (Fr., C), Peyton Lepping (Sr., OF), Jess Barton (Sr.), Carie Ferraro (Sr.), Sarah Dominguez (Sr.), Abby Smith (Sr.), Emily Warren (Jr.), Victoria Dellano (Fr.) 
ST. ROSE – Head Coach: Joe Braun (second season) 2018 record: 6-10 (6-8 sixth B Central) RETURNING PLAYERS: Tori Zawana (Sr.,2B), Halle Pannkuk (Jr., OF), Maeve Cosgrove (Sr., C/INF), Molly Moore (Jr., P), Cecilia D’Erasmo (So., C), Isabella Tallarico (Jr., 1B), Abby Dyhr (So., 3B) NEWCOMERS: Hannah Hensler (Fr., SS/C), Emma Krebs (Jr., INF) 
RUMSON-FAIR HAVEN – Head Coach: Heather Immesberger (sixth season) 2018 record: 9-12 (0-12 last A Central) 
 
CLASS A SOUTH 
SOUTHERN – Head Coach: Jamie Bernaldo (second season) 2018 record: 12-10 (10-4 tied first A South) RETURNING PLAYERS: Taylor Bass (Sr., C), Colleen Camburm (Sr., OF), Christina D’Amodio (Sr., P/2B), Tatiyana Ford (Sr., P/1B), Jackie Herrera (Sr., OF), Keeley Himmelreich (Sr., INF), Chrissy Rinaldi (OF/P), Emily Thompson (Sr., SS/C), Victoria Cona (Jr., C), Makenzie Torre (Jr., OF), Sarah Pampalon (Jr., 1B/OF) NEWCOMERS: Sarah Lally (Fr., 1B/3B), Elizabeth Gosse (Fr., P/OF), Makayla Alessi (Fr., UTL)
BRICK MEMORIAL – Head Coach: Christina Rodriguez (third season) 2018 record: 14-11 (9-5 third A South) RETURNING PLAYERS: Carleigh Luzzo (Sr., INF), Jenna Pfister (Jr., P), Kiara Richards (Jr., P/INF), Samantha Toro (Sr., OF) NEWCOMERS: Ella Moore (Fr., 1B/OF), Ava Rendon (Fr., INF) 
TOMS RIVER NORTH – Head Coach: Maryellen Tutzauer (18th season) 2018 record: 11-9 (10-4 tied first A South) RETURNING PLAYERS: Abby Warner (Jr., C), Kaci Neveling (Sr., SS), Haley Budenas (So., 3B), Cassidy Kyle (Sr., OF), Riley McKeon (Jr., 1B), Mackenzie Braun (Sr., P), Kaila Guzzo (Jr., OF), Olivia Katz (Jr., 2B) NEWCOMERS: Carli Wallace (Jr., C), Faith Cerchio (Jr., 3B), Jordyn Mann (Fr., 2B), Samantha Martin (Jr., P), Sarah Phander (Sr., OF), Lucia Ricciardi (Fr., SS), Bridget Teahi (Jr., P) 
TOMS RIVER EAST – Head Coach: Danielle Olsen (fifth season) 2018 record: 12-9 (8-7 fourth A South) RETURNING PLAYERS: Aimee Skweres (Sr., 2B), Julionna Lawrence (Sr., OF), Madison Malgeri (Sr., OF), Sydney Petrozello (Sr., UTL), Brooke Slomkowski (Jr., C), Michelle Lasky (Jr., OF), Rachel Gregory (Jr., INF), Keana Alfonso (Jr., UTL), Nicolette DePalma (So., SS) NEWCOMERS: Mollie O’Donnell (Jr., OF), Emily Eichert (So.,OF), Samantha Cicardo (So., OF), Morgan Slomkowski (Fr., INF), Brooke Knight (Fr., P), Julia Golden (Fr., INF) 
TOMS RIVER SOUTH – Head Coach: Tom Malek (11th season) 2018 record: 14-13 (6-8 fifth A South) RETURNING PLAYERS: Olivia Byrnes (Sr., 2B), Nicollete Criscione (Sr., 3B), Kelsey Endreson (Jr., SS), Savannah Gowdy (Jr., OF), Madison Ligouri (Sr., C), Vanessa Wood (So.) NEWCOMERS: Anihia Mosa (Jr., INF), Erina Magsamen (So., INF), Jayme Palmieri (Jr., OF), Janelle Blaszka (Fr., P), Samanthat Hemhauser (Fr., OF), Jessica Rabstein (Sr., OF), Isamaar Cruz (Sr., OF), Selena Faluotico (Sr., P/UTL), Brooke Buckbee (Sr. OF), Chloe Seluchins (Fr., P), Brooke Kane (Fr., P/UTL)
JACKSON MEMORIAL – Head Coach: Chris Roma, 2018 record: 6-12 (5-9 tied sixth A South) RETURNING PLAYERS: Jamie Sheeran (Jr., C), Angelina LoPiccolo (Sr., OF), Abby Reist (Sr., OF), Skye Jorgensen (So., 2B), Erin Sandor (Sr.), Gianna Palmieri (Sr.), Daneilla Palaganis (Jr., SS/P) NEWCOMERS: Amanda Amerman (Fr., P), Christine Giattino (Fr., INF), Samantha Russalesi (Fr., 3B), Kaitlyn Sullivan (Fr., P/INF)
BRICK TOWNSHIP – Head Coach: Tim Publisi (eighth season) 2018 record: 7-14 (5-9 tied sixth A South) RETURNING PLAYERS: Kayla Mantilla (Sr., OF), Ashley Graziano (Sr., P), Gianna Linfante (Jr., C), Gabby Gonzalex (So., SS) NEWCOMERS: Carly Sullivan (Sr., OF), Savannah Valdora (Sr., OF), Adayla Mendez (Jr., 1B/3B), Gianna Odd (Jr., 2B), Katie Ashe (Sr., 3B), Hannah Patterson (Jr., OF/P), Amanda Iannuzzi (So., 1B/3B), Irene Wojcik (So., 1B/OF)
CENTRAL REGIONAL – Head Coach: Steven Stout, 2018 record: 5-15 (3-11 last A South) RETURNING PLAYERS: Jenna Tomaio (Sr., OF), Colleen Kelly (Jr., INF), Karleigh Stout (Jr., P/OF), Ava Cino (So., INF), Hannah Costa (So., P), Brittany Gable (So., C/INF), Alexis Hansson (So., OF), Cassidy Krill (So., INF), Samantha Rullo (So., OF) NEWCOMERS: Martine Chevallier (Fr., C), Mackenzie Hart (Fr., INF/OF), Hailey Hammond (Fr., P/OF), Samantha Rullo (So., OF) 
 
CLASS B NORTH
SAINT JOHN VIANNEY – *Please see preview story on page 5*
MIDDLETOWN NORTH – *Please see preview story on page 12*
MATAWAN – Head Coach: Jacelyn Peterson (first season) 2018 record: 19-7 (10-2, second B North) RETURNING PLAYERS: Alissa Eimont (So., P), Julianna Corbett (So.), Emilie Weber (So.), Michalea DeGeorge (So.), Bri Wietecha (Sr.), Elise Fumarola (Sr.), Katie Knauer (Jr.), Bridget Corpus (Jr.) NEWCOMER: Brynn Corpus (Jr.) 
WALL – Head Coach: Sherri Cate (fourth season) 2018 record: 9-12 (6-8 sixth B North) RETURNING PLAYERS: Molly Kernis (Sr., C/INF), Casey Steppe (Sr., SS), Colleen Garrigan (Sr., 2B/OF), Kristen Campbell (Sr., OF), Ciara Rushe (Sr., OF), Katie Distefano (Jr., 1B/3B), Taylor Mikolajczk (Jr., 1B), Alex Akes (Jr., OF), Nicole Sestito (Jr., P/1B), Cassie Betz (So., 3B/P), Mary Dorman (So., OF/C) NEWCOMERS: Dara Pflaum (Sr.), Kaitlyn Brown (So. 2B), Jessie Glendinning (Fr.), Jamie Fardella (Fr., 1B/P), Hannah Gragicki (Fr., SS)
COLTS NECK – Head Coach: Christina Ashe (first season) 2018 record: 14-11 (7-5 fourth A North) RETURNING PLAYERS: Mya Mancini (Sr., SS), Kaitlyn Pierce (Sr., P/OF), Julia Terlizzi (Sr., 1B/OF), Kayla Hankash (Sr., OF), Erica Cunningham (Jr., C). Gia Zack (Jr., OF), Melissa Deissler (So., OF), Emily Cannizzaro (So., 3B), Annie Gabriel (So. 2B), Ava Metzger (So.,P/OF) NEWCOMERS: Rachel Boliver (Jr., INF/OF), Sophia Coppola (Fr., P/INF), Mary Huegel (Fr., OF), Kate Mager (Fr., P/INF) 
OCEAN – Head Coach: Ryan Pringle (fourth season) 2018 record: 9-14-1 (7-7 tied fourth B North) 
RETURNING PLAYERS: Carley Weisberg (Sr., 3B), Natalia Errico (Sr., 1B), Madison Mastando (Sr., OF), Sofia Rivera (Sr., P). Alex Ardizzone (Jr., SS), Julia DeGirloamo (Jr.,P/OF), Alex Ankiewicz (So., P), Hannah Mains (So., 2B), Alexa Hayes (So., C/OF) NEWCOMERS: Cam Brandlow (Sr., OF), Paula Arroyave (Jr., OF), Madison Martin (So., 2B), Lauren Turnbull (So., INF), Adriana Ardizzone (Fr., UTL), Samantha Schmidt (OF), Abbey Ford (Fr., C), Samantha Baggs (Fr., C) 
RED BANK REGIONAL – Head Coach: Allyssa Holland (fourth season) 2018 record: 7-14 (4-8 fifth A Central) RETURNING PLAYERS: Kiliko Lowe (Sr., C/OF), Abigail Wagner (Jr., 3B), Katie Jensen (Jr., S), Maggie Watson (Jr., P), Cori Martin (Sr., 1B), Karlyn McGuigan (OF/C), Nicholette Daniele (Jr., 2B) NEWCOMERS: Mia Strand (So., OF), Mari Osorio (Sr., OF), Dori Valentine (So., OF), Claudia Medolla (Jr., DP/UTL)
NEPTUNE – Head Coach: Kevin Juska (third season) 2018 record: 3-17 (0-12 last A North) RETURNING PLAYERS: Lily Walton (Sr., INF/P), Promise Robinson (Sr., OF), Autumn O’Neil (Jr., P/INF), Faith O’Neil (So., C), Laila Kendle (So., INF), Kayla Giuffre (OF/P) NEWCOMERS: Nicolette Paino (So., INF), Sanai Taylor (So., OF), Alena Totten (So., INF), Cassandra Ferguson (So., OF)
 
CLASS B CENTRAL
POINT PLEASANT BEACH – Head Coach: Silvio DeCristofano (10th season) 2018 record: 17-4-1 (13-1 first B Central) RETURNING PLAYERS: Kristen Ohlinger (So., 3B), Shayne Gates (Jr., 2B), Cassidy Burns (So., P/OF) NEWCOMERS: Kate Weber (Jr., OF), Jill Hoeler (So., C), Brooke Cairns (So., OF), Oivia Henderson (Fr., OF)
HENRY HUDSON – Head Coach: Ryan Patrick (first season) 2018 record: 19-5 (12-2 second B Central) RETURNING PLAYERS: Zoey Hagan (Jr., 3B/C), Shannon Forbes (So., SS), Melia Sharkey (So., OF) NEWCOMERS: Ann McCahon (Fr., 1B/3B), Sara Kmak (So., OF), Sydney Thuss (Sr., OF), Lauren McCahon (Fr., OF/C), Jordan Lombardi (Fr., INF), Marie Howlett (Fr., OF) 
KEYPORT – Head Coaches: Henry Arlequin, Alissa Francisco (sixth season) 2018 record 17-6 (11-3 third B Central) RETURNING PLAYERS: Emily Savicky (Jr., P), Chelsey Geyer (Jr., C), Holly Chandler (Sr., 2B), Brooke Mitchell (Sr., OF), Gigi Piccini (Sr., 3B), Leila Trench (So., SS) NEWCOMERS: Morgan Blozen (So., OF), Brittany Mallon (So., OF), Samantha Ryan (Fr., 1B) 
KEANSBURG – Head Coach: George Hoff (13th season) 2018 record: 9-9 (8-6 fourth B Central) RETURNING PLAYERS: Alyssa Rivera (Sr., INF), Alyssa Castera (Sr., OF/INF), Hannah Valle (Sr., OF), Jaidah Filippi (Sr., INF), Jenellis Baird (Sr., INF), Shaylynn Wallace (Sr., INF), Kayla McGrath (So., C), Mackenzie Smith (So., P/INF) NEWCOMERS: Kyara Rivera (Fr., INF/OF), Madison Gogan (Jr., Jr., INF), Montana Gogan (So., INF) 
MATER DEI PREP – Head Coach: Jeanne Dickinson (38th season) 2018 record: 3-13-1 (3-10-1 sixth B Central) RETURNING PLAYERS: Morgan Hurst (Sr., P/INF), Gina Giaramita (So., C/INF), Rachael Hanna (So., SS/P) NEWCOMERS: Isabelle Hoadley (Fr., 1B/3B), Taylor Moore (Fr., OF/1B)
RANNEY – Head Coach: Len Maltese (first season, eighth overall) 2018 record: 3-15-1 (2-11-1 seventh B Central) RETURNING PLAYERS: Olivia Batista (So., P/2B), Lily Calve (Jr., 1B/DP), Anna Chalnick (So., SS), Gabrielle Colluchio (So., UTL), Madison Lubin (Jr., C), Hannah McKay (So., OF/DP), Himani Nayyar (So., OF), Ava Panza (Sr., 2B/UTL), Isabel Sternbach (So., INF/OF), Julia Wolfe (Sr., 1B/OF), Sophia Yanney (So., C/CF) 
TRINITY HALL – Head Coach: Robert O’Brien (second season) 2018 record: (4-8 first B Central) RETURNING PLAYERS: Madison Kelly (So., C), Bailey Powers (Jr., P), Jane Banahan (Jr., SS), Carolyn Lirtwin (Jr., 3B), Patti Frees (Jr., OF), Hannah McCarthy (So., 1B/P) NEWCOMERS: Emma Rokoszak (Fr., OF), Adrianna Crepaldi (Fr., 2B), Emily Minkler (Fr., OF) 
ASBURY PARK – Head Coach: David Johnson (fourth season) 2018 record: 0-16 (0-14 last B Central) 
 
CLASS B SOUTH
DONOVAN CATHOLIC - *Please see preview story on page 4*
LACEY – Head Coach: Tom Faulkner (fifth season) 2018 record: 19-7 (11-3 second B South, OCT champions) RETURNING PLAYERS: Kailee Howard (Jr., C), Alyssa Costello (So., SS), Hayley Ocskasy (Sr., 3B/P), Savannah Styler (Sr., 2B), Shelby Burns (Sr., 1B), Lauren Nachman (Jr., OF), Desray Schneider (Jr., OF/2B), Anna Cannizzaro (Jr., OF/P) NEWCOMERS: Nicole Coraggio (So., OF), Madison Smith (So., OF), Darrian Koudelik (Fr., OF/2B), Chelsea Melkowits (Fr., OF/3B/P), Sarah Zimmerman (P/OF) 
MANCHESTER – Head Coach: Mike Columbo (13th season) 2018 record: 20-9 (10-4 third B South) RETURNING PLAYERS: Jada Spolizino (Sr., C), Alyssa McGinley (Sr., OF), Krystal Wojciechowski (Sr., 2B) Amanda Pati (Jr., 1B/P), Alexis Anderson (Jr., SS), Naya Domowski (So., P/1B), Emily Hunsinger (So., 3B/C), Emma Struble (So., OF) NEWCOMERS: Paige Nolan (So., OF/P), Marissa Campana (So., 3B), Julianna Buono (So., 2B/OF), Mia Perez (So., 2B/OF) 
PINELANDS – Head Coach: Keith Lowe (15th season) 2018 record: 15-11 (8-5 fourth B South) RETURNING PLAYERS: Allyson Vezos (Sr., P/3B), Teresa Hudson (Sr., C), Jordan Leeds (Jr., OF), Adrianna Dancisin (Jr., OF/INF), Alyssa Rodriguez (Jr., INF/OF) NEWCOMERS: Gabby Gordon (Sr., OF), Isabelle Boyer (Sr., INF), Mickenzie Horay (Sr., P/INF), Kaitlyn Edwards (So., INF), Morgan Muller (So., INF), Chloe Hayek (So., INF), Kayla Graver (So., OF), Amber Huminski (So., OF), Jesse Cheney (Fr., SS), Kayla Weber (Fr., INF), Rebekka Conrad (Fr., C) 
JACKSON LIBERTY – Head Coach: Laura Borelli (13th season) 2018 record: 8-12 (6-8 fifth B South) RETURNING PLAYERS: Kaylee Book (Sr., 3B), DJ Diodato (Sr., P), Illiana Flores (Sr., 1B/DP), Kayla Hughes Sr., 2B), Emily Hein (Sr., OF), Paige McPaul (Sr., OF), Marissa Southon (Sr., C/UTL), Vanessa Marzzullo (Jr., OF), Emily Sanberg (Jr., OF/1B), Emily Dubiago (So., OF), Ashleigh Tavaska (So., SS), Erin Stilton (So., DP) NEWCOMERS: Jessica Cannestro (Fr., 1B/C), Gabby DeJesus (Fr., OF), Kayla Ryan (Fr., OF/C), Abby Kisseberth (Fr., UTL) 
BARNEGAT – Head Coach: Michael L. Palmeri (fifth season) 2018 record: 4-17 (2-11 seventh B South) RETURNING PLAYERS: Alaina DeSantis (Jr., OF), Destiny Fratianni (So., OF/P), Tori Leonard (Sr., OF), Molly McEneaney (Sr., SS), Priscilla Pitliak (Jr., 2B), Julianna Padilla (So., 3B), Adrianna Romano (So., P), Ashley Sojak (So., 1B/C) NEWCOMER: Julianna Cannizzaro (Fr., C) 
POINT PLEASANT BORO – Head Coach: Steve Furullo (31st season) 2018 record: 8-14 (4-10 sixth B South) RETURNING PLAYERS: Haile DeCarlo (Sr.), Claire Cooper (So.), Collette Flagg (Jr.), Hailey Furlong (Sr.), Maeve McKeon (Sr.), Emma Melito (Jr.), Maggie Melito (Jr.) NEWCOMERS: Alyson Gmahle (Fr.), Teagan Thrunk (Fr.)
LAKEWOOD – Head Coach: Kelly Hammel (third season) 2018 record: 2-16 (0-14 last B South) RETURNING PLAYERS: Denise Bautista (Jr., C), Melissa Romero (Jr., SS), Ceidy Aragon (Sr., OF), Jamillah Albarran (Sr., 3B) NEWCOMERS: Jezelle Ortiz (So., 2B), Yarlin Ozoria (Jr., 1B), Ana Gonzalez (So., OF), Sammy Xochicali (So., P), Mercedes Bragg (Fr., INF), Yanet Gasga (Fr,. INF), Naomi Santillan (Fr., INF), Jazmin Trujillo (Fr., OF) 
 

 

Website | + posts
TagsSpring